KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Un antes y un después

English translation: Blazing a trail; a trailblazer; groundbreaker


17:31 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Un antes y un después
This is on a web page describing the staff at an ad agency - it seems to be an idiomatic expression

I need to get a feel of what they mean here. TIA!

"Joan: Un antes y un después en XXX."
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:Blazing a trail; a trailblazer; groundbreaker
Explanation:
Joan: blazing a trail in XXX

OR: pace setter; trendsetter; a shining light; a revolution
some possibilities that might fit a (Catalan?) bloke who works for an ad agency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 18:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Or, how about something like "A leading light in XXX"

"Joan: One of XXX's leading lights"

"Joan: A revelation at XXX"

etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 18:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



... a breath of fresh air...


Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Trailblazer was my choice. Not exactly the same, but it sounds good for an ad agency web site - image is what they want. Thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7a milestone / a turning point
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 +3Blazing a trail; a trailblazer; groundbreaker
Carol Gullidge
4Pre-Joan and Post-Joan
Marcelo González
3an example to follow
bcsantos
3pre- and post-XXX
Linda Grabner
1he's the alpha and the omega in X; he's the best X; he's the be all and end all in XTom Bodine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a milestone / a turning point


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2009-02-02 17:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un antes y un después
expresa un hecho muy importante y revolucionario

La máquina de vapor marcó un antes y un después en la industria.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto: Yup. "Turning point" is what I was going to suggest.
1 min
  -> Many thanks Steven

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
2 mins
  -> Gracias Mirtha

agree  Beta Cummins: A turning point, I agree.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Beta Cummins

agree  Christine Walsh
15 mins
  -> Gracias Chriswa

agree  Peter van der Hoek: Beautiful!
15 mins
  -> Gracias Peter

neutral  Carol Gullidge: I'm trying to figure out how this Joan fellow can be a milestone... ;)
44 mins
  -> Hmm... I see what you mean!!!

neutral  Marcelo González: I agree with Carol. To refer to a person as a milestone (or as a turning point, for that matter) would be unusual.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcelo... ahora lo veo! Gracias

agree  jtruzzi: Turning point! it marks a before and an after
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias jtruzzi

agree  wordgirl
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias wordgirl

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an example to follow


Explanation:
My suggestion

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Blazing a trail; a trailblazer; groundbreaker


Explanation:
Joan: blazing a trail in XXX

OR: pace setter; trendsetter; a shining light; a revolution
some possibilities that might fit a (Catalan?) bloke who works for an ad agency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 18:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Or, how about something like "A leading light in XXX"

"Joan: One of XXX's leading lights"

"Joan: A revelation at XXX"

etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 18:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



... a breath of fresh air...




Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Trailblazer was my choice. Not exactly the same, but it sounds good for an ad agency web site - image is what they want. Thanks:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like trailblazer!! Thanks! :) It's just the kind of advertising word they will like.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: good if referring to a person
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Marjory!

agree  LangSolutions
20 hrs
  -> thanks Richard!

agree  wordgirl
1 day16 hrs
  -> thanks wordgirl!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pre-Joan and Post-Joan


Explanation:
Since it seems to refer to the idea that business (or perhaps life) at company xxx can be divided into two periods, this might an especially good option.

Another option might be simply "Before Joan and After Joan".

Joan: Un antes y un después en XXX = (Life at XX) Pre-Joan and Post-Joan (at XX) / Before Joan and After Joan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-02 20:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When making a point that things were extremely different before or after someone's (or something's) emergence, it's really common to use these terms or "pre- and post-" (e.g., pre-Internet, post-Thatcher, pre-crises, etc.).

Economics 101; with **pre-Bush - post-Bush** comparisons: 1 Gallon gas $1.25 - $4.50 1 Gallon milk $1.89 - $3.49 1 KWH Cowlitz PUD - .025 - .056 ...
www.tdn.com/articles/2008/09/20/readers/doc48cad66a4b9d4005... - 294k -

I hope this helps!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre- and post-XXX


Explanation:
This form would match better what appears to be the tone of the piece.

Linda Grabner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
he's the alpha and the omega in X; he's the best X; he's the be all and end all in X


Explanation:
truly, just guessing here; good luck

Tom Bodine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish