KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

de la mano de

English translation: lead by steel


12:29 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: de la mano de
I simply have not seen this little expression before in this sort of context and the examples I have found do not seem to fit:

"De la mano del acero en vez del hormigón, su expresión es ahora más técnica y menos poética, ..."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:lead by steel
Explanation:
De la mano de temas como Algo Tienes, Dame otro tequila y Mía, .... Lead by ‘Algo Tienes,’ ‘Dame otro tequila’ and ‘Mía,’ Paulina positioned herself as the ...
www.crossoveragency.com/biopr.html -

:) y el jueguito de palabras entre los significados de lead me parece interesante
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4lead by steel
Rocio Barrientos
3 +2due to the switch from concrete to steel / because his/her medium is now steel instead of concreteBubo Coromandus
4by usingLangSolutions


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lead by steel


Explanation:
De la mano de temas como Algo Tienes, Dame otro tequila y Mía, .... Lead by ‘Algo Tienes,’ ‘Dame otro tequila’ and ‘Mía,’ Paulina positioned herself as the ...
www.crossoveragency.com/biopr.html -

:) y el jueguito de palabras entre los significados de lead me parece interesante

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> SaludoZ y graciaZ

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Mirtha

agree  Ivan Nieves
23 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Remy Arce
45 mins
  -> Gracias, saludos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
due to the switch from concrete to steel / because his/her medium is now steel instead of concrete


Explanation:
or: because he/she now uses steel instead of concrete as a medium

Is the person a sculptor? If not then please supply more context. Many thanks

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: due to the use of (nothing indicates a switch, probably steel became predominant)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Cecilia, for the suggestion and the agree :-) Deborah

agree  Kate Major: Yes, it refers to the cause of somethiing.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Kate, enjoy your evening! :-) Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by using


Explanation:
suggestion

LangSolutions
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8