KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

en la conciencia compartida

English translation: with the common understanding


20:42 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: en la conciencia compartida
Espacio para renegociar con los diez proveedores importantes, *en la conciencia compartida* que la crisis exige adaptación y flexibilidad por parte tanto de compradores como de proveedores.
BDT
English translation:with the common understanding
Explanation:
with the common understanding...
Selected response from:

Lisa Gingles
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8with the common understanding
Lisa Gingles
4 +1collective conscience
bcsantos
4collective/shared awareness
celiacp
4in a shared partnership spirit
Remy Arce


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective conscience


Explanation:
..

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
with the common understanding


Explanation:
with the common understanding...

Lisa Gingles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
6 mins

agree  James A. Walsh: Yep, this is by far the most natural sounding rendition. Good call :)
7 mins

agree  Edward Tully
13 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: spot on
19 mins

agree  Christine Walsh
31 mins

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 hr

agree  Gisele Guerra
9 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a shared partnership spirit


Explanation:
one option as per the text intention

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective/shared awareness


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2009-02-04 20:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blackwell Synergy - J Contingencies & Crisis Man, Volume 11 Issue ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The contribution to this special issue of JCCM aims to suggest some possible ways to create collective awareness to face emerging crisis situations due to ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/1468-5973.1103008 - Páginas similares
de E Michel-Kerjan - 2003 - Citado por 10 - Artículos relacionados

ESADE Business School > MBA, Executive Education, Undergraduate ... - [ Traducir esta página ]“To leave this crisis behind, collective awareness will need to be built", but he remained optimistic regarding Spain's role, “it's going to be tough, ...
www.esade.es/web/news_events/news?action_page=/p/CMSView/no... - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Soul’s Challenge between hope and anguish in a time of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Yet building a sense of collective awareness, conscience and responsibility is not easy. How do we all connect around the crisis of the planet? ...
www.scuolapsicosintesi.com/sipt/2008/the-souls-challenge-be... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish