KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

marcar el ritmo

English translation: set the time; (slowly and deliberately) tapping to the rhythm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marcar el ritmo
English translation:set the time; (slowly and deliberately) tapping to the rhythm
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:22 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: marcar el ritmo
Una mujer le está dando de comer a un enfermo que casi no ingiere nada y cuenta que le va marcando el ritmo con cada bocado.
Maru Araujo
tapping to the rhythm
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 801 for "tapping to the rhythm". (0.26 seconds)
Search Results

1.
musique dans les orteils > toes tapping to the rhythm of the NY ...
(KudoZ) French to English translation of musique dans les orteils: toes tapping to the rhythm of the NY streets [Running Errands In New York City - Poetry ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/poetry_literature/1948... - 74k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Sensory Trigger Finger Tapping: stimulate new pathways just by ...
It is like tapping to the rhythm of the words and sentences. You can also place your hand on the desk and tap your fingers to the desk while practicing. ...
www.strokefamily.org/FingerTapping.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Tapping to the rhythm - m4m
Tapping to the rhythm - m4m - 47 (Wake Forest). Reply to: pers-987559401@craigslist.org [?] Date: 2009-01-10, 1:09PM EST. I'm going to try this one more ...
raleigh.craigslist.org/mis/987559401.html - Similar pages -
4.
Taiko Drum Master for Sony PlayStation 2 (PS2)
Perfect the art of playing the Japanese drum-known as "taiko"-by tapping to the rhythm of over 30 songs. Follow the on-screen instructions and match each ...
www.tothegame.com/ps2-4909-taiko-drum-master-for-sony-plays... - 90k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Taiko Drum Master for PlayStation 2 - Goozex - trade Taiko Drum ...
Players earn points to clear stages by correctly tapping to the rhythm of a selected song on the surface and edge of the Taiko Controller. ...
www.goozex.com/trading/asp/itemdetail.asp?item=11800 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Call to Action : Rhythm and Rhyme
One possibility is tapping to the rhythm of rhymes and poems, which develops temporal awareness and an internalization of their rhythm. ...
www.education.com/magazine/column/entry/Rhythm_Rhyme/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Correct if wrong "Blue" Lyrics by "Sheryl Crow"
... watching the TV With the sound down No radio on No tune to the song And the words are wrong Your fingers tapping To the rhythm of the rain Your fingers. ...
edit.mp3lyrics.org/s/sheryl-crow/blue-v2/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
A study of a rhythm perception model
Synchronization task is, on the other hand, an experiment of tapping to the rhythm of stimuli. 3 As long as C and D are independent of each other, ...
www.tsuyama-ct.ac.jp/kats/papers/kn8/kn8.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Elite Beat Agents Beating Its Way To Europe - GayGamer.net
Jun 6, 2007 ... Get your stylus tapping to the rhythm as Elite Beat Agents launches across Europe. 6th June, 2007- Make sure you’ve got your dancing shoes ...
gaygamer.net/2007/06/elite_beat_agents_beating_its.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Reading with a Passion: Rhetoric, Autobiography, and the American ... - Google Books Result
by Jeffrey L. Staley - 2002 - Religion - 256 pages
All these recent readers of Johannine narrative structure, with inner ears attuned to repetitive phrasing and feet tapping to the rhythm of the plot, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=082641432X...

Mike :)

tapping to the rhthym of each mouthful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2009-02-18 12:56:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I understand your concern and agree. I will enter it into the glossary as "set the time" for the first answer, and "tapping to the rhythm" as a secondary answer along with the appropriate explanation. - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Really I choose this answer as the most helpful because it was useful as a point from which I could think over the real meaning in the storyand the the appropiacy of each alternative I had. However, I don't think this pair should be entered into the glossary since,in my view, the most literal, objective translation into English is "set the time" and the choice of a non literal version is dependent on tips from the global /local meaning buit up in each story. Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3setting the pace
PeterIII
4 +1tapping to the rhythm
Michael Powers (PhD)
4mark time
Robin Levey
4set the rythm
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set the rythm


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=987116
    Reference: http://www.blogcatalog.com/topic/rythm/
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: the literal translation, but how does that fit the context?
6 hrs
  -> You´re right, Carol, *rythm* gives the connotation of something musical...TY for your comment!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
setting the pace


Explanation:
Oxford
marcar - to set

ritmo - pace, speed

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lydia.

neutral  Carol Gullidge: The pace of what? This implies that that they're getting somewhere (as in succeeding), which I believe is the opposite of the case//It might be "going" slowly, but, hopefully, it's still "getting somewhere" by succeeding in its job
6 hrs
  -> The pace of eating,...the pace of recuperation,...the pace of possibly many things. Pace does not need imply 'getting somewhere'. The water wheel turns at a very slow pace.

agree  Romina Sloog: Coincido plenamente, se dice "set the pace" (marcar el ritmo, establecer la frecuencia, determinar el tiempo)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Romina.

agree  Maha Medhat
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank You Maha!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mark time


Explanation:
My reading would be that the woman is implying that she is 'marking time' (= wasting time, getting increasingly impatient, is fed (sic) up) because the sick person is taking a long time to swallow each mouthful.

It's an expression of frustration on the part of the woman, nothing to do with maintaining any kind of rhythm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 04:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'marking time' = 'not going anywhere', 'not advancing':

Marching band - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia 26 Jan 2009 ... When a band is not moving, the members may mark time, or march in place. ... Some bands mark time by bringing their feet all the way up to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marching_band - 105k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 04:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more colloquial expression that conveys the same idea: "twiddling her thumbs".

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: This answer is very heplful, and I explain why in my answer to the clarification request. Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  solejnicz: You cannot translate such things literally; "marcar el ritmo" surely means something a regular series of something.
4 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: more likely to be an expression of frustration, than that she was doing something rhythmic - which makes no sense at all in the context. I like your "GETTING NOWHERE"
4 hrs

disagree  Romina Sloog: I don't see it as an expression of frustration, but rather as a therapeutic way of getting him to actually eat, or something like that
8 hrs

agree  Multitran
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapping to the rhythm


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 801 for "tapping to the rhythm". (0.26 seconds)
Search Results

1.
musique dans les orteils > toes tapping to the rhythm of the NY ...
(KudoZ) French to English translation of musique dans les orteils: toes tapping to the rhythm of the NY streets [Running Errands In New York City - Poetry ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/poetry_literature/1948... - 74k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Sensory Trigger Finger Tapping: stimulate new pathways just by ...
It is like tapping to the rhythm of the words and sentences. You can also place your hand on the desk and tap your fingers to the desk while practicing. ...
www.strokefamily.org/FingerTapping.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Tapping to the rhythm - m4m
Tapping to the rhythm - m4m - 47 (Wake Forest). Reply to: pers-987559401@craigslist.org [?] Date: 2009-01-10, 1:09PM EST. I'm going to try this one more ...
raleigh.craigslist.org/mis/987559401.html - Similar pages -
4.
Taiko Drum Master for Sony PlayStation 2 (PS2)
Perfect the art of playing the Japanese drum-known as "taiko"-by tapping to the rhythm of over 30 songs. Follow the on-screen instructions and match each ...
www.tothegame.com/ps2-4909-taiko-drum-master-for-sony-plays... - 90k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Taiko Drum Master for PlayStation 2 - Goozex - trade Taiko Drum ...
Players earn points to clear stages by correctly tapping to the rhythm of a selected song on the surface and edge of the Taiko Controller. ...
www.goozex.com/trading/asp/itemdetail.asp?item=11800 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Call to Action : Rhythm and Rhyme
One possibility is tapping to the rhythm of rhymes and poems, which develops temporal awareness and an internalization of their rhythm. ...
www.education.com/magazine/column/entry/Rhythm_Rhyme/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Correct if wrong "Blue" Lyrics by "Sheryl Crow"
... watching the TV With the sound down No radio on No tune to the song And the words are wrong Your fingers tapping To the rhythm of the rain Your fingers. ...
edit.mp3lyrics.org/s/sheryl-crow/blue-v2/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
A study of a rhythm perception model
Synchronization task is, on the other hand, an experiment of tapping to the rhythm of stimuli. 3 As long as C and D are independent of each other, ...
www.tsuyama-ct.ac.jp/kats/papers/kn8/kn8.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Elite Beat Agents Beating Its Way To Europe - GayGamer.net
Jun 6, 2007 ... Get your stylus tapping to the rhythm as Elite Beat Agents launches across Europe. 6th June, 2007- Make sure you’ve got your dancing shoes ...
gaygamer.net/2007/06/elite_beat_agents_beating_its.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Reading with a Passion: Rhetoric, Autobiography, and the American ... - Google Books Result
by Jeffrey L. Staley - 2002 - Religion - 256 pages
All these recent readers of Johannine narrative structure, with inner ears attuned to repetitive phrasing and feet tapping to the rhythm of the plot, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=082641432X...

Mike :)

tapping to the rhthym of each mouthful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2009-02-18 12:56:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I understand your concern and agree. I will enter it into the glossary as "set the time" for the first answer, and "tapping to the rhythm" as a secondary answer along with the appropriate explanation. - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Really I choose this answer as the most helpful because it was useful as a point from which I could think over the real meaning in the storyand the the appropiacy of each alternative I had. However, I don't think this pair should be entered into the glossary since,in my view, the most literal, objective translation into English is "set the time" and the choice of a non literal version is dependent on tips from the global /local meaning buit up in each story. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: an unlikely scenario, given that each mouthful is probably a laborious and possibly painful business :)//I suppose she cd be tapping her feet with impatience - but then, that wouldn't be very sympathetic :(
6 hrs
  -> You have a good point - how boring it would be! lol

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marzia - Mike :)