KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

te conviene.

English translation: it is in your interest / it is best for you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:te conviene.
English translation:it is in your interest / it is best for you
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:22 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / it is an expression
Spanish term or phrase: te conviene.
Como diria en Ingles la frase "te conviene" cuando dicha oracion se plantea al final de la oracion dejando intriga en el tema sujerido y sin dar explicaciones al respecto, ejemplo (llamame cuanto antes, te conviene)
Ruben Fernandez
Spain
it is in your interest / it is best for you
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 points
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it is in your interest / it is best for you
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5it's worth it
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4 +1it is for your own good/you won't regret it/if you know what is good for you
Remy Arce
5you would do well to/be advised to
David Hollywood
5It would be to your advantageyolanda Speece
4it suits youNatalia Pedrosa
3it is advisable to you
José Manuel Lozano
3 -1, or else
Silvia Calderón


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is advisable to you


Explanation:
Hope it helps

José Manuel Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: excellent answer, it helped me a lot, am really thankful

Asker: It sounds good, I liked, havent thought it in that way, Thanks


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it is in your interest / it is best for you


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
4 points
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, una oracion sencilla y bastante eficas, me has ayudado mucho con vuestra respuesta. Gracias de nuevo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana V. Lamas: for a colloquial exchange: it's best for you/if you know what's best for you (if tone is menacing)
7 mins
  -> Gracias Roxana

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Gracias María

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Marzia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It would be to your advantage


Explanation:
It would benefit you.

In other words, if you call, you will be pleasantly surprised how positive the situation will be for you.




yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: You will be pleasantly surprised how positive the situation will be for you. (that is what I was looking for, thanks dude!:) ur answer would definitely benefit me!


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you would do well to/be advised to


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-18 13:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: it´s in your interest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-18 13:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends on how you want to phrase it but something like: You would do well to call me as soon as possible.

or: Calling me as soon as possible/you can would be a good idea/in your interest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-18 13:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will depend on what comes before ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
, or else


Explanation:
You'd better call me, or else.

Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arcoiris: Absolutely not. "Or else" implies a threat which is not in the Spanish version
8 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is for your own good/you won't regret it/if you know what is good for you


Explanation:
other options

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: you'd be pleased you did
3 mins
  -> thanks Arcoiris!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's worth it


Explanation:
"Call me ASAP, it's worth it."
:)

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it suits you


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-18 13:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather "It would suit you".

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): domingo