KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

menos humos

English translation: don't let it get to your head


20:29 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: menos humos
Not sure how to translate this phrase. Does it mean something like "tough luck"?

Cuando una especie pone muchos huevos, añade Calleja, es porque las posibilidades de éxito son pocas. Compensan a base de cantidad las altas tasas de mortalidad. La parte maldita, me digo, recordando el célebre título de Bataille, es decir, la cantidad de individuos que han de sacrificarse para que unos pocos salgan adelante. El éxito, en todos los órdenes de la vida, debe su existencia al fracaso, así que ***menos humos.***
MSuderman
English translation:don't let it get to your head
Explanation:
Don't let your small successes give you a big head... or something to that effect.
Selected response from:

Esperanza Gallegos
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2don't let it get to your headEsperanza Gallegos
4 +1get over itJanine Libbey
4Take yourself down a peg (or two!)
Giovanni Rengifo
4show less conceit/snobbery
bcsantos
3swallow your prideCreativa
3(success is) nothing to brag aboutBubo Coromandus
3humility
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show less conceit/snobbery


Explanation:
..

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
humility


Explanation:
to fit Juan Jacob's definition...

a little bit of failure and humility never did anyone any harm!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get over it


Explanation:
This would keep the same tone as the source.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Get%20over%20...
Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: I don't see how your version is related to the source text.
24 mins
  -> This is a common expression in the US, also "get over yourself"

agree  Sebastian Wasserzug: I like it -it does keep the same tone and it's as colloquial...
16 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(success is) nothing to brag about


Explanation:
I can only think it refers to the people who've been successful at the expense of others

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take yourself down a peg (or two!)


Explanation:
This means about the same as "bájate de esa nube".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don't let it get to your head


Explanation:
Don't let your small successes give you a big head... or something to that effect.

Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
5 mins
  -> Thanks Eileen!

agree  Soledad Caño
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swallow your pride


Explanation:
or don't be too proud

Creativa
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman