KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

No entra por los ojos

English translation: Not eye-catching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No entra por los ojos
English translation:Not eye-catching
Entered by: James A. Walsh

16:07 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: No entra por los ojos
referring to a design for packaging: a comment made by a participant in a market research exercise on a proposed design
rob17
Not eye-catching
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6It's not visually appealingteju
4 +3Not eye-catching
James A. Walsh
4it's not appealing to the eyecebice
4It lacks visual appeal
Robert Copeland
4It doesn't cut your eye
Giovanni Rengifo
4It is not eye catchy
José Manuel Lozano
4it's not eye catching
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is not eye catchy


Explanation:
a suggestion

José Manuel Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Kincaid: Same problem.....this is correct in meaning but phrased in a way that is incorrect.
1 min
  -> ok, thanks for your comment... though it had thousands of google hits (but of course I trust your opinion more than google)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It's not visually appealing


Explanation:
It means the packaging is not pretty or attractive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-19 16:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doesn't catch your eye would be the other option.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: appealing is what came to mind for me, too
1 min
  -> Thank you Cindy - teju :)

agree  Michael Kincaid
1 min
  -> Thank you Michael - teju :)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
7 mins
  -> Thanks - teju :)

agree  Remy Arce
29 mins
  -> Gracias Remy - teju :)

agree  Beta Cummins: Definitely, advertising oriented.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much - teju :)

agree  Multitran
5 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's not eye catching


Explanation:
You're right--it's not eye-catching and a lite pixelated. The nav link (about, contact, questions, templates) are also not in contrast--so at first, ...
www.bloggerbuster.com/2007/09/i-think-blogger-buster-needs-... - 171k

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not eye-catching


Explanation:
another option

James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid
0 min
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
6 mins
  -> Thanks Cinnamon! :)

agree  Alex Lago
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It doesn't cut your eye


Explanation:
meaning "It doesn't catch your attention".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-19 16:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should read "catch" instead of "cut".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Kincaid: Your explanation is correct but I've never heard anyone (outside of Un chien andalou!) talk about eye cutting...."Catch your eye," "Draw your attention," etc. but definitely not "cut"
2 mins
  -> You're absolutely right. I should've typed "caught".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It lacks visual appeal


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's not appealing to the eye


Explanation:
Another suggestion

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish