KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Sosteniendo la pared

English translation: holding up the wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sosteniendo la pared
English translation:holding up the wall
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

21:11 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Sosteniendo la pared
Se refiere a quien adopta la posición de parecer que trabaja sin hacerlo en realidad.
Homero Muñoz
Uruguay
holding up the wall
Explanation:
Look no further than a literal translation ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2holding up the wall
Robin Levey
4 +1holding the floor down
Beta Cummins
3Warming a deskpatinba


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holding the floor down


Explanation:
Similar, meaning the same.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid: Nice work, though I prefer "Making sure the chair doesn't float away" :)
8 mins
  -> Michael, I could go all day doing this... pretending I am working. Hahaha!. Tks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Warming a desk


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sosteniendo la pared
holding up the wall


Explanation:
Look no further than a literal translation ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: That's the way I've always heard it.
20 mins

agree  Jessica Agullo: me too
56 mins

neutral  jack_speak: I haven't heard this used in terms of someone pretending to be working. I've heard this when someone is leaning on a wall and someone asks: "hey, what's up?" And (s)he answers "I'm just holding up this wall." The everyone laughs - it's known as a joke.
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): jack_speak