KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

que han visto hecho realidad un anhelo que tenían hace varios años

English translation: who had seen a long-held dream come true


17:07 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: que han visto hecho realidad un anhelo que tenían hace varios años
Durante el 2008 implementaron un módulo de 12 ganados vacunos raza Brown Swiss que consta de 10 vaquillonas preñadas y 2 reproductores machos, los cuales han merecido un reconocimiento por parte de la comunidad *que han visto hecho realidad un anhelo que tenían hace varios años*.
BDT
English translation:who had seen a long-held dream come true
Explanation:
this was the realisation of a long-held dream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-23 17:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, more precisely; ... a dream that they had had for several years
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Carol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5who had seen a long-held dream come true
Carol Gullidge
4...who, after several years, had finally seen their wish come true / dreams realised
Lisa McCarthy
4who saw what they had wanted for years become reality.Cinnamon Nolan
3(gratitude...) as it was something they had been wanting for years
ormiston
3to whom it meant the fulfilment of several years' aspirationsBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
who had seen a long-held dream come true


Explanation:
this was the realisation of a long-held dream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-23 17:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, more precisely; ... a dream that they had had for several years

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks Carol!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: nice ! maybe 'wish' if the tone is less lyrical (and shouldn't it be 'which' with community ?) why not work in 'whose' which covers both ?
7 mins
  -> thanks ormiston! yes, "wish" is a good idea for "less lyrical". Which is Ok as well, although I think I'd tend to SLIGHTLY favour "who", to keep it more "personal". //Better still! as in "for whom a long-held dream had come true"

agree  Janine Libbey
10 mins
  -> thanks viva!

agree  Remy Arce
19 mins
  -> thanks Remy!

agree  bcsantos
3 hrs
  -> thanks bcsantos!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
19 hrs
  -> thanks Catherine!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who saw what they had wanted for years become reality.


Explanation:
Another option.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...who, after several years, had finally seen their wish come true / dreams realised


Explanation:
or

"....who had finally seen what they had wished for come true


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to whom it meant the fulfilment of several years' aspirations


Explanation:


Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(gratitude...) as it was something they had been wanting for years


Explanation:
so many lovely suggestions but I feel the prosaic context requires something more down to earth!

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4