KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

los quemadores de telares

English translation: Luddites


12:15 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Media
Spanish term or phrase: los quemadores de telares
La paradoja es que los profesionales que más interesados estarían en seguir (...) una mutación que cambia las bases de su trabajo (...) son aquellos que más contribuyen a atizar el fuego de los quemadores de telares.

Thanks! Hanna
SpanTran
English translation:Luddites
Explanation:
I thin they refer to the Luddite movement. This was formed at the start of the industrial revolution in England by craftsmen and artisans who were gradually losing their livelihood as factories and machinery took over. In retaliation they destroyed and sabotaged factories and machinery, most of which were wool and cotton mills in the north of the country.
Try and work it in somehow.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
This is perfect, thanks! It is exactly what I was looking for! Thanks a lot! (And, of course, to the others to for their help!) Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2LudditesSheilann
5those engaging in scorched earth tacticsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3Flat-Earthersforli
2those who bite the hand that feeds them
Sol


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Luddites


Explanation:
I thin they refer to the Luddite movement. This was formed at the start of the industrial revolution in England by craftsmen and artisans who were gradually losing their livelihood as factories and machinery took over. In retaliation they destroyed and sabotaged factories and machinery, most of which were wool and cotton mills in the north of the country.
Try and work it in somehow.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is perfect, thanks! It is exactly what I was looking for! Thanks a lot! (And, of course, to the others to for their help!) Hanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
20 mins

agree  David Hollywood
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
those engaging in scorched earth tactics


Explanation:
Though I think Luddite is excellent it may be overly academic for most of us. PErsonally, I like it but would not use it for that reason whereas scorched earth tactics is the same idea....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: scorched earth is a bit er...strong.reminds me of a little war...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
those who bite the hand that feeds them


Explanation:
I believe that it's talking about destroying their own livelihood, but I cannot find a more appropriate saying that this one. See if you can work it in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-30 15:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... thaN this one :)

Canada Free Press
... prosperity. Most Canadians fully support America and are appalled at
the snake-like actions of those who bite the hand that feeds them. ...
www.torontofreepress.com/archives/ 2003/vision051903.htm - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: they were trying to prevent modernisation..a bit like the anti-globalisation movement at the moment
38 mins
  -> That makes sense :) Is there any sayings that mean that?

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flat-Earthers


Explanation:
Since the term is derogatory in most cases, choose your insult!


    Reference: http://www.zmag.org/sustainers/content/2001-10/14healy.cfm
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish