KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

no tienes lanza candela

English translation: you are not brave enough....


20:41 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / carribean slang
Spanish term or phrase: no tienes lanza candela
Here's another slang phrase, used in a dialogue, that I'm struggling with. Man 1 is trying to set up a meeting with Man 2 (and is clearly impatient).

I do not know the national origins of the speakers, but I believe they're from the Carribean.


Man 1: Te lo ruego si no llego para allá me cago.

Man 2: Si, cagado “brother”

Man 1: Y tú no tienes lanza candela brother, vamos pa aqui na más ahi.

Man 2: Oye

Man 1: Por allá en Cuba, tú no tienes tanto problema allá.


Here are some slang and idiomatic expressions that I'm aware of:

lanza (Ven.): clever person
lanza (Col.): buddy
echar candela (Ven.): to be furious
jugar con candela (Col.): to play with fire
dar candela: to annoy or pester

I think I also read that one or the other is a vulgar expression somewhere for male genitals .

But do these apply? Is the tone here condescending? I'd appreciate some thoughts and "gut feelings" about the meaning from my esteemed colleagues.
Paul Weideman
English translation:you are not brave enough....
Explanation:
Dear Paul,
As you say this a 'gut feeling'. Judging by the context I think one is daring the other to do something and this sentence means 'you're not brave enough'......but I may be wrong.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. I know it is a translator's bane to work without much context, and yet that's what was required here. And such disparate answers! Anyway, there is some concurrence that this is an insult, which is what I had believed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5YOU DO NOT HAVE WHAT IT TAKESisaac bekerman
4you ain't got a damn gun, bro...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3don=t you have a flamethrower?
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
2 +1you are not brave enough....
Jesús Marín Mateos
1You are not man enough
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you are not brave enough....


Explanation:
Dear Paul,
As you say this a 'gut feeling'. Judging by the context I think one is daring the other to do something and this sentence means 'you're not brave enough'......but I may be wrong.
Good luck.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. I know it is a translator's bane to work without much context, and yet that's what was required here. And such disparate answers! Anyway, there is some concurrence that this is an insult, which is what I had believed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: eso pensé yo, algo así como "you don´t have any guts" ... talking about "gut" feelings :)
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
YOU DO NOT HAVE WHAT IT TAKES


Explanation:
You do not have the power to do this....

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don=t you have a flamethrower?


Explanation:
Well, the literal meaning of a "lanzacandela" would be "flamethrower", could they possibly be using the literal term? I mean, as some sort of tool, for a robbery, or something? (I'm just guessing here)

flamethrower
noun
lanzallamas m inv

Do you have more context as to the dialogue?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-06 20:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this link, not exactly what you need in this particular question, perhaps, but it may help with your overall translation.

G\'luck! :)

http://www.avizora.com/glosarios/glosarios_i/textos_i/insult...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-06 21:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I get George\'s point. \"You don\'t have the balls\" would be the interpretation, then...

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
You are not man enough


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you ain't got a damn gun, bro...


Explanation:
What are you up to, making a motion picture Paul? Greetings from Medellin and a hug to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish