KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

MIra nada más

English translation: Just wait/Just see what you did


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MIra nada más
English translation:Just wait/Just see what you did
Entered by: Juan Fern�ndez

23:33 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Children Literature, or TV shows
Spanish term or phrase: MIra nada más
I am currently doing a translation on the children show "El Chavo del 8". I encountered many problems with intratextual sayings, such as "es que no me tienen paciencia". I am trying to introduce this TV show into the English speaking world. However I am not familiar with the target sayings used by children to replace these intratextual ones. I would appreciate any help.
AntoniaC
just wait,,,,
Explanation:
They used that phrase as a threat implying "I'll get you later..."
Selected response from:

Juan Fern�ndez
Grading comment
I disagree with the term chosen, it is intended just to catch attention to then desdain
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1just wait,,,,Juan Fern�ndez
4Well, there you have it
Sol
4 -1Just look...
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MIra nada más
just wait,,,,


Explanation:
They used that phrase as a threat implying "I'll get you later..."

Juan Fern�ndez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I disagree with the term chosen, it is intended just to catch attention to then desdain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecobos: Just you wait... If said by Doña Florinda to Don Ramon or Don Ramon to el Chavo.
40 mins

neutral  Luisa Ramos, CT: I also grew up watching this show. I do not think "Mira, nada más" means "just you wait" or "I'll get you later". I think we need someone from Mexico to clarify this. To me is like an expression of disbelief on something done by someone.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
MIra nada más
Just look...


Explanation:
Depends on what has just happened before. For example, it might mean "Just look at what you've gone and done!"

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Fern�ndez: I watched the show growing up and that is not what they meant
7 mins
  -> My informant is 11 yrs old, still watches it, and tells me either interpretation could be correct, depending on context.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MIra nada más
Well, there you have it


Explanation:
me parece que se acerca más al sentido

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish