ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

las mentiras de los hombres infieles

English translation: The lies of unfaithful men

12:24 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / literary
Spanish term or phrase: las mentiras de los hombres infieles
quisiera la traduccion de la frase para un libro acerca de este tema
andrea salamanca
English translation:The lies of unfaithful men
Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-23 12:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also turn it around: Unfaithful men and their lies.
Selected response from:

Felicite Robertson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The lies of unfaithful men
Felicite Robertson
4 +1Unfaithful men's lies
Mapi
3 +2unfaithful men and the lies they tellxxxCMJ_Trans
5"the lies of the infidels"
rafael martin calvo
3Lies the Unfaithful Telltranslatol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The lies of unfaithful men


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-23 12:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also turn it around: Unfaithful men and their lies.

Felicite Robertson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: Unfaithful men and their lies, sounds much better
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Arcoiris
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sara Noss
30 mins
  -> Thank you Babayaga

agree  Maria Teijido
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Katty Ossa
4 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri: The lies of the unfaithful men.
10 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"the lies of the infidels"


Explanation:
"infidel" es especialmente adecuado si el tema el religioso.

rafael martin calvo
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arcoiris: solamente seria adecuado si el tema fuera religioso, pero me parece que se refiere a los hombres que no son fieles con su mujer
11 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unfaithful men and the lies they tell


Explanation:
sounds more like a title

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: Unfaithful men and their lies
6 mins

agree  Felicite Robertson: That sounds good to me too
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unfaithful men's lies


Explanation:
Just another way of saying it, assuming you are talking about infidelity of course (and not faith/religion)

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
5 mins
  -> thank you Sassa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lies the Unfaithful Tell


Explanation:
Assuming it's a title. As for the 'men', some readers will assume that and others will discover it. (Joke)

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3