KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Al vino, vino

English translation: Let's call a Merlot a Merlot (play on words in a wine context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Al vino, vino
English translation:Let's call a Merlot a Merlot (play on words in a wine context)
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

18:44 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Al vino, vino
Es un artículo para una revista turística sobre los diferentes tipos de vinos, y el título es " Al vino, vino". En Argentina (desconozco si en otros países de habla hispana también) se usa la frase "Al pan, pan y al vino, vino" que significa algo así como llamar a las cosas por su nombre. ¿se les ocurre una forma de mantener este juego de palabras en inglés?
Maria Corinaldesi
let's call a Merlot a Merlot
Explanation:
En Inglaterra se suele decir "let's call a spade a spade". Quizá podrías decir algo así como "let's call a Merlot a Merlot" (o cualquier otro tipo de vino que sea relevante)
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
esta es buena! Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3let's call a Merlot a Merlot
Hazel Whiteley
5For the Sake of WIne [poetic] Straight Talk About WineJane Lamb-Ruiz
5to call a spade a spade
anula
3A sip of the good life.... [i'll try to think of more]xxxkellyn
3Wine and Winemariadelsol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
let's call a Merlot a Merlot


Explanation:
En Inglaterra se suele decir "let's call a spade a spade". Quizá podrías decir algo así como "let's call a Merlot a Merlot" (o cualquier otro tipo de vino que sea relevante)

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
esta es buena! Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: agree poshumously (postgrading)...if you've finished with the wine, can i have the bread....you can keep the merlot!
13 mins
  -> All yours :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: good one!
17 mins

agree  Silvina Morelli
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to call a spade a spade


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=19970115
anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wine and Wine


Explanation:
Podria ser un juego de palabras asi. En vez de wine and dine que se usa mucho, usar wine and wine. No es igual que al vino, vino pero te puede servir

mariadelsol
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For the Sake of WIne [poetic] Straight Talk About Wine


Explanation:
the expression in English, is to call a spade a spade..not usable..

OR straight talking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-30 18:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Wine Tit For Tat....[you get what you pay for]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A sip of the good life.... [i'll try to think of more]


Explanation:
A sip of the good life....

(one possibility)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-30 18:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheers! to the many flavors!

Cheers to the many flavors!

xxxkellyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish