KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

madre no es la que lo pare

English translation: giving birth does not create /make a mother


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:madre no es la que lo pare
English translation:giving birth does not create /make a mother
Entered by: Mapi

14:58 Jul 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: madre no es la que lo pare
Buenos días a todos, quisiera saber si existe algún refrán equivalente. La frase hace parte de una carta escrita por una señora que ha criado a sus nietos como si fueran sus hijos (su hija falleció al dar a luz y ella se hizo cargo de ellos).

Lo que entiendo: el calificativo de madre no se gana por el hecho de engendrar. Mamá es:
- aquella persona que está presente en cada etapa de la vida
- la que enseña y transmite
- la que se trasnocha atendiendo una enfermedad
- la que está ahí para sostener nuestra mano en momentos difíciles.

De antemano, mil gracias por su colaboración, un feliz domingo.
colemh
giving birth does not create /make a mother
Explanation:
I do not know of any idioms with that same meaning, this is just a possible translation
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mapi, Sol, Elena, Mike, Javier, Tom y todos los que aportaron su granito de arena al calificar las respuestas. La decisión fue difícil y de verdad que ésta es una de esas situaciones en donde desearía tener la facultad de asignar puntos a todos. Puesto que no hay un refrán equivalente, me quedo con la respuesta de Mapi que es la que más se acerca al sentido del texto original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6giving birth does not create /make a mother
Mapi
4 +4You don't have to give birth to be a mother.
Sol
5 +1mother is [that / the one] who raises the child(ren)xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1it takes a village to raise a child
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Biology is the least of what makes someone a mother
Tom2004
1 +2labour isn't motherhood.Javier Herrera


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Biology is the least of what makes someone a mother


Explanation:
Biology is the least of what makes someone a mother. ~Oprah Winfrey

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it takes a village to raise a child


Explanation:
African proverb - see below

Erma is a firm believer of the African proverb, "It takes a village to raise a child." She feels that every child is unique and that all children need, and deserve, to be loved. Her faith in God has led her to believe that she was destined for this kind of work. Erma and Tyrone are very active at their church, Tabernacle Baptist, and receive support from their pastor, Robert Harris and the rest of the congregation. "I have always felt that I was placed on this earth to do more than work and raise my birthright children," said Erma. "A foster parent or adoptive parent must have skill and faith in God's work. When faith is manifested, it will move you to prepare yourself to become an effective adoptive parent."

Spence-Chapin - Children's Books
... is told by Amanda who lives with her adoptive parent and ... is on loving honest communication
between parents and children. ... Each proverb in this book focuses on a ...
www.spence-chapin.org/099.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
giving birth does not create /make a mother


Explanation:
I do not know of any idioms with that same meaning, this is just a possible translation

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mapi, Sol, Elena, Mike, Javier, Tom y todos los que aportaron su granito de arena al calificar las respuestas. La decisión fue difícil y de verdad que ésta es una de esas situaciones en donde desearía tener la facultad de asignar puntos a todos. Puesto que no hay un refrán equivalente, me quedo con la respuesta de Mapi que es la que más se acerca al sentido del texto original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 mins
  -> gracias Sandra

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I like this - a common expression that expresses what is meant. Mike :)
1 hr
  -> thanks Mike

agree  Carmen Loren
1 hr
  -> gracias Carmen

agree  xxxkellyn: Mapi is correct in more ways than 1. This is certainly a good translation. Also, it is not really a well-known idiom. HOWEVER, it **IS** well known to those who listen to the VERY popular Dr. Laura show. SHE says this a lot!!!! it may become an idiom!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kellyn, I did try to give a translation for the sentence, as I am sure we all agree on the meaning and assume it will be explained somewhere else. The show has not reached the UK yet, but who knows, will be in the look out for it!

agree  NoraBellettieri: make
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora

agree  Silvina Morelli: make
9 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
labour isn't motherhood.


Explanation:
Same as Mapi: I don't know any idiom. I invented this, I hope you like it.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anula: great! short and meaningful
6 hrs
  -> Thanx, anula

agree  anaell: i like this one too....
17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You don't have to give birth to be a mother.


Explanation:
Julie Leung: Seedlings & Sprouts: Counting my blessings...and all ...
... You don't have to give birth to be a mother. I think any woman can be a
mother. And I also believe that I can have many "mothers" in my life. ...
www.julieleung.com/archives/000928.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Canada Adopts! :
... Christine>, Every one has already said most of what I'd say, but I just wanted
to hammer home one thing: You don't have to give birth to be a mother. ...
www.canadaadopts.com/cgi-bin/ ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=reply&f=17&t=000025 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

The Best of Excess Compassion: Volume 4
... (Stop. You don't have to give birth to be a mother. You don't even have to be
female.) How can we let children hunger for food? A home to call their own? ...
www.excesscompassion.com/ec4.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
16 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Jennifer Smith
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  LCK: I like both, yours and Mapi's :-) Saludos Sol
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Lisa :) ¡ Saludos!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mother is [that / the one] who raises the child(ren)


Explanation:
Hola Colemh!

Una expresión no tan literal pero que creo captura lo que tratas de decir. Espero te sirva.

Elena


The question becomes even more complex when you realise that a clone could have five mothers: the mother who has donated the oocyte, the mother who has donated the nucleus, the surrogate mother, ** the mother who raises the child ** and the genetic mother*....


Welcome to Heartfelt Communications
... Even if the birth mother agrees to the adoption plan, the birth father has ... teaches the precise opposite - that ** the true parent is the one who raises the child ** ...

www.heartfelt.com/faq8.html


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaAngelica Amador: True, and your reference states it perfectly: the true parent is the one who raises the child."
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana Angelica. Sí, creo que esta opción enfatiza el aspecto positivo de este mensaje, mencionado no la "falta del lazo biológico" sino implicando "la presencia del lazo de amor " :-)