KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

hacer las pases

English translation: to call it quits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer las pases
English translation:to call it quits
Entered by: Javier Herrera

18:52 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / music art
Spanish term or phrase: hacer las pases
i need a proper phrase for the spanish " hacer las paes", it belongs to a description of the plot of a musical.
blonde19
hacer las paCes
Explanation:
El plural de paz.
Reconciliarse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-07 18:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To call it quits
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hacer las paCesJavier Herrera
5reconcile
Lillian van den Broeck
5to make (it) up
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hacer las paCes


Explanation:
El plural de paz.
Reconciliarse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-07 18:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To call it quits

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: blondie19, at least good spelling... is that too much to ask? PaCes... come on!
21 mins
  -> Gracias/Merci

agree  Ana Juliá: Sí, enhorabuena por los puntos.
32 days
  -> Gracias, veo que te has estado dando un paseo por las preguntas sin puntuar.

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make (it) up


Explanation:
hacer las paces(figurado) to make (it) up


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=paz&...
Ana Juliá
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hacer las paces
reconcile


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish