KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

ser un gigante con pies de barro

English translation: to be a giant with feet of clay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ser un gigante con pies de barro
English translation:to be a giant with feet of clay
Entered by: Blanca González

17:42 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: ser un gigante con pies de barro
you know, something that seems to be very strong or powerful but is really weak.
Thanks :)
Blanca González
to be a giant with feet of clay
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-12 17:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the phrase \'feet of clay\' in the story and it was used centuries ago to describe an unexpected flaw or vulnerable point in the character of a hero or any ...
www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/38/messages/1572.html - 6k
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11to be a giant with feet of clayDavid Brown
5 +2god with clay feet/paper tiger
worldlink


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
to be a giant with feet of clay


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-12 17:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the phrase \'feet of clay\' in the story and it was used centuries ago to describe an unexpected flaw or vulnerable point in the character of a hero or any ...
www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/38/messages/1572.html - 6k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 mins
  -> ty, Ruth

agree  Marian Greenfield
11 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
17 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
18 mins

agree  translatol
45 mins

agree  DylanS
1 hr

agree  Tehani
1 hr

agree  Maria Arcelus
4 hrs

agree  MPGS: :)
4 hrs

agree  JaneTranslates: It´s from the Bible: Daniel 2:31-35. It was a statue, not a giant, but in figurative usage "giant" is fine.
7 hrs

agree  Beta Cummins
22 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
god with clay feet/paper tiger


Explanation:
You can use either methafore to mean the same thing.

"People who like Dean because of his stand on the war realize that he truly is a
god with clay feet, that he has potentially self-destructive capacities on a ...
www.aberdeennews.com/mld/ charlotte/news/politics/7791713.htm - 37k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Remember Me not by my achievements or accomplishments But also by my faults
and failures For no one can survive as a god with clay feet. ...
honestboy.tripod.com/remember.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

worldlink
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I have looked up your answers and the one given by David Brown, and his has more hits in Google. Anyhow, thank you very much. I've written them now for the future

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
3 hrs
  -> thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you very much. I have looked up your answers and the one given by David Brown, and his has more hits in Google. Anyhow, thank you very much. I've written them now for the future