KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

llenar el ojo antes que la barriga

English translation: your eyes are bigger than your stomach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llenar el ojo antes que la barriga
English translation:your eyes are bigger than your stomach

16:11 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: llenar el ojo antes que la barriga
encontré esta frase con la traducción

HAVE EYES BIGGER THAN ONE'S BELLY

pero ni sé de qué hablan y además me parece que hablan de cosas contrarias. Alguna sugerencia?? Gracias!!!
Ivannia Garcia
your eyes are bigger than your stomach
Explanation:
it's an admonishment for putting too much on your plate, both literally and figuratively...

in other words, you should only take what you need and leave the rest
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Great! Gracias, Marian! I swear I had never heard it before!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15your eyes are bigger than your stomach
Marian Greenfield
5 +1llenar el ojo antes que la barriga
Beta Cummins
4put the cart before the horse
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
your eyes are bigger than your stomach


Explanation:
it's an admonishment for putting too much on your plate, both literally and figuratively...

in other words, you should only take what you need and leave the rest

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Great! Gracias, Marian! I swear I had never heard it before!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Russi
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Shawn Keeney
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Javier Herrera
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  tadan: estoy de acuerdo con esta traducción de Marian. Aunque la frase que yo había escuchado en español es: "tener el ojo más grande que la barriga" (o "tiene el ojo...). Suerte.
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  bigedsenior: I can stomach this!
41 mins
  -> vbg..... thanks

agree  teju: yep
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Henry Hinds: Sort of like biting off more than you can chew.
1 hr
  -> well yes, sort of... but used in different contexts... right church wrong pew....

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: es una suma de "la comida entra por los ojos" + angurriento
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Ceci, es angurria.... me parece.... otro saludo más!
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put the cart before the horse


Explanation:
I found it in the sense of "first things first" (priorities and sequence).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-15 16:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two usage links: http://users.animanga.com/kimagure/koc/kocep05.html
http://panactual.com/noticias_detalles.asp?noti_code=2784

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llenar el ojo antes que la barriga


Explanation:
Es exactamente de lo que hablan, se trata de un "gloton".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-02-15 20:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

semanticas, semanticas...

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Lang: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia ;)