KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

al lote (Chile)

English translation: sloppy, careless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al lote (Chile)
English translation:sloppy, careless
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

21:21 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: al lote (Chile)
Es una descripción de una usuaria típica de un producto de limpieza. No es un término que se use en argentina, no tengo idea a qué se refiere (lo mismo que carretera que lo pregunto aparte)

“no cacha”, “jovencita”, “anda en otra”, “recién
casada”, “estudiante”, “delega la limpieza”, “al lote”, “hace las cosas a medias”, “carretera”, “superficial”
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
carelessly
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 21:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al lote:  descuidadamente, sin atención.

carelessly adverbio
1   sin prestar atención
2   despreocupadamente
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carelesslyxxxOso
5low-class, ordinary, low quality, etc.
Henry Hinds
4loads / lots / tons
David Russi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carelessly


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 21:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al lote:  descuidadamente, sin atención.

carelessly adverbio
1   sin prestar atención
2   despreocupadamente
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



    Reference: http://lsantos2000.tripod.com/jergas/chile.htm
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: or sloppy. :)
36 mins
  -> ¡También! Muchas gracias, Babayaga ¶:^)

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Absolutamente. Soy chilena.
14 hrs
  -> Hola Sandra, muchas gracias por confirmarlo ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loads / lots / tons


Explanation:
need more context to finish the expression

Oxford:

lote masculino

A

1 (de un producto) batch, lot

2 (en subastas) lot; darse or pegarse el lote (España familiar) to make out (familiar), to pet (familiar); darse or pegarse un lote de algo (España familiar) to stuff oneself with something (familiar)

B (América Latina) (terreno) plot, lot (inglés norteamericano)

C (Chile familiar) (montón) loads (plural) (familiar); un lote de cosas que hacer loads o lots of things to do; al lote (Chile familiar): tiene mujeres al lote he has loads o lots of women chasing after him; los asuntos aquí andan al lote things are in a total mess here (familiar); es muy al lote she's very careless o slapdash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-02-16 22:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking from Oso\'s idea, maybe \"carefee\"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low-class, ordinary, low quality, etc.


Explanation:
...y en mexicano, "corriente", aplicado a una persona o a una cosa.

Dame la frase y te doy la tradux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-16 22:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sloppy\" también, \"sloppy work\", \"trabajo al lote\".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92