ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"jugar a la comidita"

English translation: play kitchen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jugar a la comidita
English translation:play kitchen
Entered by: xxxOso

00:21 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Children's language
Spanish term or phrase: "jugar a la comidita"
Quisiera saber si alguien conoce alguna expresión coloquial o del lenguaje infantil para referirse al típico juego de las nenas chiquitas, en el cual simulan cocinar con barro, arena o cualquier otro material, incluso sin nada.
LCE
play kitchen
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 00:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"Play Kitchen Cooking Sets and Foods... are my top picks for play cooking sets and pretend foods for your children. These will enhance your child\'s ***play kitchen*** or can be played with alone.\"
homeparents.about.com/od/ parentingtips/tp/play_cooking.htm
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5play house
Lorenia Rincon
4"play tea party"
Daniel Burns
4play kitchenxxxOso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play kitchen


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 00:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"Play Kitchen Cooking Sets and Foods... are my top picks for play cooking sets and pretend foods for your children. These will enhance your child\'s ***play kitchen*** or can be played with alone.\"
homeparents.about.com/od/ parentingtips/tp/play_cooking.htm

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jugar a la comidita
play house


Explanation:
mi hija bilingue es una experta!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-20 00:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAMMY WYNETTE LYRICS - I Don\'t Wanna Play House - [ Traduzca esta página ]... I Don\'t Wanna Play House (Billy Sherrill/Glenn Sutton) Today I sat alone at the window And I watched our little girl outside at play With the little boy next ...
www.lyricscafe.com/w/wynette_tammy/tammy03.html - 21k - En caché -

Wanna play house - Kids Joke Cards - Funny-Ecards.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Wanna play house, A little girl and a little boy were at day care one day. The girl approaches the boy and says, \"Hey Stevie, wanna play house?\" He says, \"Sure! ...
www.funny-ecards.com/jokes/kids/play-house.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Baby, Let\'s Play House Sheet Music! - [ Traduzca esta página ]Baby, Let\'s Play House Sheet Music - 0 Products! Scores and Tabs. ... Baby, Let\'s Play House Sheet Music, Scores, Tabs 0 Baby, Let\'s Play House Titles! ...
laurasmidi.com/Sheet-Music-Tabs/ Baby,%20Let\'s%20Play%20House.html - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares
------------

Será lo mas cercano a jugar a la comidita, ya que es la frase que usan los mniños, por lo menos en EUA

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Play house" is to play family roles, not to play with fake food.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Tal vez un poco más general, pero en efecto así se dice. Pues siempre te extrañaba un poco, y aparte también ando cambiado de lugar físicamente, pero virtualmente sigo igual.
4 mins
  -> gracias Henry, y gracias por preguntar donde ando ;)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
32 mins

agree  Kelvin Wu
40 mins

agree  Eileen Brophy
58 mins

agree  cuervo04
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "Play house" is to play family roles, not to play with fake food.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"play tea party"


Explanation:
Theme Parties - Tea Party - Party Tip, Tea Party, Party Game
... company with games, songs, activities and fun, fun, fun!!! Little girls love to play Tea Party. It just must be in their nature to ...
www.partypop.com/Categories/Tea_Party.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Play tea party" is to pretend to be having (friends for) tea, not to play with fake food.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "Play tea party" is to pretend to be having (friends for) tea, not to play with fake food.