ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

vergüenza ajena

English translation: Spanish shame / Shame on behalf of others

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vergüenza Ajena
English translation:Spanish shame / Shame on behalf of others
Entered by: Quimera

23:37 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / casual conversation
Spanish term or phrase: vergüenza ajena
Ejemplo: tuve vergüenza ajena. Me dio vergüenza ajena, cuando mi amigo dijo semejante barbaridad en frente de sus padres, etc. This usually happens when the other does or says something of which we feel immediately embarrassed, even though "we" did not do it.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
Spanish shame / Shame on behalf of others (my friend, in this case)
Explanation:
http://www.languagehat.com/archives/001111.php
Selected response from:

Quimera
Grading comment
All the options are right. I choose this one to celebrate the resilience language has to constantly coin new expressions. Thanks you my steadfast friends.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3embarassed for him (her, them, etc.)
Henry Hinds
5 +1to feel so embarrassed for someone
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5to feel embarrassed on else's account / I felt embarrassed on
Smartranslators
5Spanish shame / Shame on behalf of others (my friend, in this case)
Quimera
4to feel embarrassed for someone/pityxxxOso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vergüenza ajena
embarassed for him (her, them, etc.)


Explanation:
I was embarassed for him

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele.

agree  xxxtazdog
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cindy.

agree  Lamberto Victorica
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lamberto.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to feel embarrassed for someone/pity


Explanation:
sentir vergüenza ajena, to feel embarrassed for sb

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 23:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

Y ofrezco también \"pity\" porque con frecuencia lo de la \"vergüenza ajena\" es una mezcla de sentimientos, **al menos a mí así me parece**, siente uno también \"compasión\" por el que metió la pata, aunque no necesariamente.
Por cierto, en México lo he escuchado más como \"pena ajena\" que como \"vergüenza ajena\". Será porque rima.
Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 23:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pena
7. f. Á. Caribe, Am. Cen. y Méx. vergüenza.
DRAE©

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vergüenza ajena
to feel so embarrassed for someone


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChutzpahtic
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vergüenza ajena
Spanish shame / Shame on behalf of others (my friend, in this case)


Explanation:
http://www.languagehat.com/archives/001111.php

Quimera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
All the options are right. I choose this one to celebrate the resilience language has to constantly coin new expressions. Thanks you my steadfast friends.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vergüenza ajena
to feel embarrassed on else's account / I felt embarrassed on


Explanation:
suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33