KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

del monto indemnizable

English translation: of the recoverable amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:del monto indemnizable
English translation:of the recoverable amount
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

21:03 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: del monto indemnizable
Colegas:
Tengo una póliza multiriesgo que tiene una serie de deducibles, y dicen:
10% del monto indemnizable
y también dice
10% del monto a indemnizar

Estoy segura que es lo mismo, pero ¿suena bien decir "10% of the indemnifiable amount" o es que hay otra forma más usada?

Muchas gracias.
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
of the recoverable amount
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 21:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Plus, it sounds much better.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. You too Maria.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4of the recoverable amount
Michael Powers (PhD)
4indemnity (compensation) amount
Maria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
of the recoverable amount


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 21:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Plus, it sounds much better.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. You too Maria.
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: or covered...
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Xenia - Mike :)

agree  Claudia Martel
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudia - Mike :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
22 mins
  -> Thank you, gaby32 - Mike :)

agree  Katty Ossa
50 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnity (compensation) amount


Explanation:
indemnizable is the amount they would pay in case of a claim

in the second sentence, I would say of the amount of indemnity to be paid... or the benefits paid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-24 21:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your case, it would be 10% of the indemnity amount and 10% of the amount to be paid in indemnity.

I WOULD NOT use the word indemnifiable at all! I am not sure it is even correct!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-24 21:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FDCC Quarterly: Directors\' & Officers\' Liability Insurance: The ...Full text of the article, \'Directors\' & Officers\' Liability Insurance: The Issue of \"Non-Indemnifiable Loss\"[dagger]\' from FDCC Quarterly, a publication in ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa4023/is_200407/ai_n9440234 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


The Mysterious “Non-Indemnifiable Loss”... actions and bankruptcy claims are two examples of non-indemnifiable loss. ... so consistent that it appeared “non-indemnifiable” had become insurance ...
fdcc.digitalbay.net/documents/Ferrara-SU04.htm - 114k - Cached - Similar pages


FindLaw - Director Indemnification Agreement - Integrated Defense ...... shall be indemnified by the Company against all Indemnifiable Expenses. 4. ... shall not be entitled to payment of Indemnifiable Amounts hereunder. ...
cobrands.contracts.findlaw.com/ agreements/intdeftech/indemn.dir.2002.01.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


[Apropos of a case of indemnifiable automuilation]... [Apropos of a case of indemnifiable automuilation] [Article in French] SIZARET P, LUIER J. PMID: 13977805 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE for Pre1966]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13977805&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


[Study on indemnifiable traumatic hernias; evaluation and critique ...... [Study on indemnifiable traumatic hernias; evaluation and critique of 4 years experience in an industrial accident insurance surgical service.] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=14876099&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


13.9. Operations - Finance: Indemnification; Page 11 of 26; Page ...... 70 of the Acts of 1885, any indemnifiable person whenever a civil ... by the negligence of an indemnifiable person in the course of employment and while ...
www.admin.mtu.edu/admin/boc/policy/ch13/ch13p12.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Sample Contracts and Business Forms - Indemnification Agreement ...... Indemnitee shall be indemnified by the Company against all Indemnifiable Expenses. ... The rights to payment of Indemnifiable Amounts and advancement of ...
contracts.onecle.com/natrol/ balbert.indemn.1996.09.30.shtml - 31k - May 23, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Sample Contracts and Business Forms - Transition Support Agreement ...... fee charged for the category of service related to the Indemnifiable Loss in ... to act by ChoicePoint that gave rise to such Indemnifiable Loss occurs. ...
contracts.onecle.com/choicepoint/ equifax.support.1997.07.31.shtml - 25k - May 23, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Special D&O Market UpdateFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... to be under the indemnifiable side of the D&O. policy (Side B or Insuring Clause ... Executive Directors, non-indemnifiable (Side A/Insuring Clause A) ...
www.jltgroup.com/files/pub/SpecialDOMarketUpdate2.pdf - Similar pages


National Union presents D&O Update for Brokers... in non-indemnifiable claims exclusively—the chance of individuals being left ... used to fund indemnifiable or corporate losses in securities claims. ...
home.aigonline.com/email/ 2004/nuf487_do_update_v4_host.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Entonces, si prefieres usar esta palabra, tu consulta quedaría así:
10% of the indemnifiable amount and
10% of the amount to be indemnified

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8