KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Bond de la aduana

English translation: bonded warehouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"bond" de la aduana
English translation:bonded warehouse
Entered by: Terje Ostgaard

17:31 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Bond de la aduana
"Según los servicios de inspección e investigaciones adicionales, realizadas por los servicios XYZ Ltda., Agentes de Lloyd’s en el puerto de Santos, Brasil, se ha podido determinar que luego del arribo del buque, la descarga de la nave ABC, se cumplió en la fecha del 6 de febrero de 2005 y el contenedor No.1234, fue entregado al ***Bond de la aduana*** operada por la firma MM localizado en los predios inmediatos al muelle"

¿Qué quieren decir con "bond de la aduana" aquí?

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
was delieverd to the BONDED WAREHOUSE
Explanation:
Esto no es un "bond" financiero. Es la almacen cerrada de la aduana.
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7was delieverd to the BONDED WAREHOUSE
Terje Ostgaard
4 +2customs bond
Trudy Peters
5In-bond programDeborah Ramirez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customs bond


Explanation:
customs bond. A bond that guarantees the payment of import duties and taxes and also guarantees compliance with regulations governing the import of ...
insurance.cch.com/rupps/customs-bond.htm

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In-bond program


Explanation:
In-bond de la aduana-------> In-bond program

Es el proceso por el cual la mercancia que va a USA se declara y queda lista para su distribucion, venta etc.


    Reference: http://www.bnsf.com/business/mexico/html/e_inbond.html
Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marybro: in-bond =maquila/maquiladora
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
was delieverd to the BONDED WAREHOUSE


Explanation:
Esto no es un "bond" financiero. Es la almacen cerrada de la aduana.

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: You're probably right!
2 mins
  -> thx

agree  Sheilann: That was my first thought too.
4 mins
  -> thx

agree  Deborah Ramirez: tienes toda la razon!
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
25 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  marybro: based on given context, bonded warehouse or FTZ (free trade zone)/(foreign trade zone)
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> thx