KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

infidelidad de empeados

English translation: employee disloyalty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:infidelidad de empeados
English translation:employee disloyalty
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

08:46 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: infidelidad de empeados
I have a few insurance-related questions coming up.

Cobertura de Infidelidad de Empleados, cubre la falsificación, fraude, desfalco y apropiación indebida cometida por cualquier miembro del personal de nómina del asegurado sobre los bienes de la empresa.
MJ Barber
Spain
employee disloyalty
Explanation:
...Business Torts
Employee Disloyalty. Disloyal employees can severely harm the companies they ...
over an extended period and then obtaining insurance coverage for the loss ...
www.phillipslytle.com/op_BusinessTorts2.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 08:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pitney Hardin Client-focused thinking. - Practice Areas - Litigation
Insurance Coverage. Products Liability/Personal Injury ... theft of trade
secrets, \"raiding\" employees and employee disloyalty can cause lasting loss. ...
www.pitneyhardin.com/practiceGroups/ unfairCompetition.html

North Carolina Bar Association - Online CLE and Seminar Catalog
(from: Insurance Coverage for the Business Client- What You Need To Know, ...
The Employer’s Defense to Employee Disloyalty (from: The Times They are ...
www.legalspan.com/ncbar/catalog. asp?CategoryID=20010515151291152344&UGUID= -

[PDF] 28115-IP Overview INSIDES-69350
“Employee disloyalty, fraud or theft” was identified as a top risk by a significant
pro- ... LICENSEE AUDIT COVERAGE. (Base = Companies that license IP) ...
www.securitymanagement.com/library/Kroll_IP0802.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Although I have found plenty of references for both this and 'employee infidelity', this one seems to be more common. Thanks everybody, a lot of good answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4employee disloyaltyMargarita Palatnik
5 +3employee infidelityxxxAdrian MM.
4 +2employee dishonesty coverage
Nikki Graham
5Employee Theft Coverage
Marcelo González


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
employee disloyalty


Explanation:
...Business Torts
Employee Disloyalty. Disloyal employees can severely harm the companies they ...
over an extended period and then obtaining insurance coverage for the loss ...
www.phillipslytle.com/op_BusinessTorts2.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 08:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pitney Hardin Client-focused thinking. - Practice Areas - Litigation
Insurance Coverage. Products Liability/Personal Injury ... theft of trade
secrets, \"raiding\" employees and employee disloyalty can cause lasting loss. ...
www.pitneyhardin.com/practiceGroups/ unfairCompetition.html

North Carolina Bar Association - Online CLE and Seminar Catalog
(from: Insurance Coverage for the Business Client- What You Need To Know, ...
The Employer’s Defense to Employee Disloyalty (from: The Times They are ...
www.legalspan.com/ncbar/catalog. asp?CategoryID=20010515151291152344&UGUID= -

[PDF] 28115-IP Overview INSIDES-69350
“Employee disloyalty, fraud or theft” was identified as a top risk by a significant
pro- ... LICENSEE AUDIT COVERAGE. (Base = Companies that license IP) ...
www.securitymanagement.com/library/Kroll_IP0802.pdf


Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Although I have found plenty of references for both this and 'employee infidelity', this one seems to be more common. Thanks everybody, a lot of good answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
2 hrs
  -> Thank-you, Anabel

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Carla

agree  Roberto Hall
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roberto

neutral  Marcelo González: >I meant "employee disloyalty coverage." > Margarita, this sounds fine, but I'm not so sure how often it is referred to in this way. (If you Google it with quotation marks, nothing comes up.)
8 hrs
  -> well, not nothing... Results 1 - 10 of about 304 for "employee disloyalty".

disagree  Nikki Graham: This is not the correct insurance term. No hits for this + coverage and policy and all the hits (7) + insurance are sites translated from Spanish. That to me is a clear indication that this term is not used in this context in the English-speaking world.
1 day17 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employee dishonesty coverage


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for.

Employee dishonesty coverage protects an employer from financial loss due to the fraudulent activities of one or more employees. The coverage includes protection for loss of money, securities, and other property of the insured.

Some scheduled policies are still available, but the majority are written on a blanket basis. This provides coverage for all employees, subject to the policy definitions.

The limit of liability is "per loss" and is applied on an "occurrence" basis. All acts involving the same employee or group of employees is considered one occurrence
http://www.coverageglossary.com/explanations/ltr654.htm

Employee Dishonesty Insurance
U.S. businesses lose as much as $110M dollars a day due to employee-related crimes. However, most employee theft goes undetected. A strong system of internal controls and an investment in appropriate insurance coverage will go a long way toward protecting your assets.

Employee dishonesty coverage (also known as a fidelity bond) can be part of a commercial crime policy. The advantage to the employer is the option to purchase other crime coverages as well, such as forgery, burglary, robbery, extortion and computer fraud, in one policy, rather than buying separate policies. Your business policy should include worldwide coverage.
Some examples of employee-related crimes include:


Pre-billing clients

Altering invoices

Pocketing cash sales

Diverting corporate assets

Booking unfinalized sales

Advancing unapproved loans

Altering credit card receipts for submission on expense accounts

http://www.peoples.com/im/cda/rcknox_services/1,7057,1703,00...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
1 hr

agree  Marcelo González: lots of web support for this one :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. That's because I'm convinced it's the correct answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infidelidad de empleados
employee infidelity


Explanation:
The type of ins. is called 'infidelity insurance' - throughout the world.

The *Employee Infidelity* coverage normally restricts the policy to only loss caused by an employee with the intent, to gain financially and personally from ...



    www.jltasia.com/products/fin_solutions/fins_crime.asp -
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, linda!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Right to the center! Hey, what do you mean by puffing? Looks you are from the UK somewhere... If it is smoking, you bet. If it is praising, well, you diserve the honor. I declare myself totally stupid at UK English. Hope you teach me some. Greetings.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias and keep on puffing!

agree  Mark Solomon: Correct for the UK
9 hrs
  -> Only for the UK? Ha, ha!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Employee Theft Coverage


Explanation:
Presumably this would usually cover both theft and misappropriation of assets. :-)

What's Covered - Employee Theft Coverage (as part of Club Management Liability).
Who is covering this policy? Chubb Insurance Company of Australia Ltd ...
www.jltsport.com.au/Afl/cover_emptheft.asp - 10k - Jun 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Insurance: Employee Theft Coverage
Employee Theft Coverage. Iowa State University is insured under the State of
Iowa's blanket fidelity bond which provides coverage for theft of state ...
www.iastate.edu/~orm/second-level/ Insurance-Employee_Theft.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

West Bend Mutual Tips - Employee Theft
If you'd like to add employee theft coverage to your business policy, contact
your agent or broker for more information or to obtain a quote. ...
www.westbendmutual.com/ tips/aspdocuments/EmployeeTheft.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CRIME-sell sheet 8/02
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Employee theft coverage—Chubb’s policy provides insurance for losses of money or
securities. that have been embezzled by an employee through acts of theft ...
www.chubb.com/businesses/csi/chubb850.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Power Source
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
from the following optional insuring clauses: employee theft coverage; premises
coverage; in transit coverage;. forgery coverage; computer fraud coverage; ...
www.chubb.com/businesses/csi/chubb873.pdf - Similar pages

IRMI - The New ISO Commercial Crime Program Hits the Streets
The ISO program offers "employee theft" coverage rather than the ... The inventory
shortage exclusion that applies to employee theft coverage under the ISO ...
www.irmi.com/Expert/Articles/2000/Robinson09.aspx - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

IRMI - The New ISO Commercial Crime Program Hits the Streets
... Coverage. The ISO program offers "employee theft" coverage rather than
the "employee dishonesty" coverage of the ISO/SAA program. ...
www.irmi.com/insights/Articles/2000/Robinson09.aspx - 33k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

NEW COVERAGES ENHANCE ISO's CRIME INSURANCE PROGRAM
... "ISO's new employee theft coverage gives insurers and agents a powerful product
to sell to businesses that need protection from the dishonest acts of their ...
https://www.iso.com/press_releases/1999/08_09_99.html - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Fidelity
Protect your business with employee theft coverage from Hartford Bond. We offer
additional coverages to complement your employee theft coverage including, ...
www.1stepsurety.com/3_17/Fidelity/Fidelity.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Shooting Industry: "This is a hold-up!" Do you have the best ...
Employee Theft Coverage. Liability may be excluded when loss results from
the "infidelity or dishonest act" of an employee. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m3197/is_n12_v38/ai_14914355 - 31k - Jun 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22employee+theft+coverage%22...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=RNWE%2CRNWE%3A200...
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12