KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

VEHICULOS EN REPOSO (*)

English translation: stationary vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VEHICULOS EN REPOSO (*)
English translation:stationary vehicles
Entered by: MJ Barber

08:46 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: VEHICULOS EN REPOSO (*)
Bit cryptic, I'm afraid, but that is all I have. No context, just a list

VEHICULOS EN REPOSO (*)
MJ Barber
Spain
stationary vehicles
Explanation:
Hi MJ,

Not my speciality, but seems there is ample reference to these in the UK. I think stationary might cover a wider concept. I'd say 'en reposo' simply means not moving. I wouldn't say 'parked', because a vehicle can break down and not be parked.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

Keep Your Car Secure Guide in UK Net Guide: Motoring - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Theft from stationary vehicles is the most common form of car crime, ...
Premium comprehensive car insurance from Zurich - up to 65% no claims discount, ...
www.uknetguide.co.uk/Motoring/Article265.html - 27k - 13 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Kingcommute - online cycle training: Cycling at junctions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... get out from parked or stationary vehicles (around 1 in 10 cycling accidents are
... These provide third party insurance and legal assistance as part of ...
kingcommute.live.poptech.coop/viewall.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bell & Co Solicitors who make a difference. Compensation Claims ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to take extra care when pedestrians are crossing between stationary vehicles.
... You may use the Solicitors that will be nominated by your insurance ...
www.bellandco.co.uk/ra_pedestrian.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

RoSPA : Road Safety : Advice : Driving : General Driving Policy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Stationary vehicles on the hard shoulder have been shown to be at high risk of
... RoSPA strongly condemns any insurance products that seek to compensate or ...
www.rospa.com/roadsafety/ advice/driving/general_policy.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
obvious really. Thanks Alvaro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stationary vehicles
moken
4Stored Vehicles
Marcelo González
4not moving vehiclesMPGS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not moving vehicles


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stationary vehicles


Explanation:
Hi MJ,

Not my speciality, but seems there is ample reference to these in the UK. I think stationary might cover a wider concept. I'd say 'en reposo' simply means not moving. I wouldn't say 'parked', because a vehicle can break down and not be parked.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

Keep Your Car Secure Guide in UK Net Guide: Motoring - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Theft from stationary vehicles is the most common form of car crime, ...
Premium comprehensive car insurance from Zurich - up to 65% no claims discount, ...
www.uknetguide.co.uk/Motoring/Article265.html - 27k - 13 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Kingcommute - online cycle training: Cycling at junctions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... get out from parked or stationary vehicles (around 1 in 10 cycling accidents are
... These provide third party insurance and legal assistance as part of ...
kingcommute.live.poptech.coop/viewall.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bell & Co Solicitors who make a difference. Compensation Claims ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to take extra care when pedestrians are crossing between stationary vehicles.
... You may use the Solicitors that will be nominated by your insurance ...
www.bellandco.co.uk/ra_pedestrian.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

RoSPA : Road Safety : Advice : Driving : General Driving Policy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Stationary vehicles on the hard shoulder have been shown to be at high risk of
... RoSPA strongly condemns any insurance products that seek to compensate or ...
www.rospa.com/roadsafety/ advice/driving/general_policy.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obvious really. Thanks Alvaro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
1 hr
  -> Thanks littl'un! :O) :O)

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias Marina! :O) :O)

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Xen...buen día! :O) :O)

agree  Roberto Hall
6 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Roberto! :O) :O)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Gaby! :O) :O)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
8 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Gabriel! :O) :O)

neutral  Marcelo González: Alvaro, as you've suggested, it appears they're referring to parked cars (on streets/roads)....
9 hrs
  -> Hi and thank you Marcelo! I think it refers to any vehicle which isn't moving, regardless of the reason, but insurance isn't my speciality. :O) :O)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stored Vehicles


Explanation:
These are vehicles not in use, but not necessarily in disrepair. They may have been impounded by the authorities, kept/stored as either evidence or confiscated property (for police auctions, routinely held in large cities throughout the US). :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=RNWE%2CRNWE%3A200...
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12