KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

INHABITABILIDAD

English translation: loss of use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inhabitabilidad temporal
English translation:loss of use
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:49 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: INHABITABILIDAD
and

Inhabitabilidad Temporal

That's all I have. My dict gives 'condemnation', but that doesn't seem quite right, spec. not 'temporary condemnation'
MJ Barber
Spain
loss of use
Explanation:
Just realised that you want both inhabitabilidad and the temporal one. Anyway, found this:

Inhabitabilidad temporal: En caso de ocurrencia de un siniestro que inhabilite temporalmente la vivienda asegurada quedarán cubiertos, dependiendo de las Compañías de seguros, los siguientes gastos:
o Gastos de vigilancia de la vivienda
o Gastos de estancia en un hotel
o Gastos de alquiler de una vivienda similar a la siniestrada.
o Gastos de traslado y depósito del mobiliario de su propiedad.
https://www.puntoseguro.com/seguros/jsp/h0_guia.jsp

which seems to tie in with this:

LOSS OF USE
Part of a standard homeowners policy that covers financial losses (up to a certain limit) you suffer when your home is damaged and temporarily unfit to live in. These losses generally refer to living expenses (e.g., hotel, dining, telephone) that you must incur in order to maintain your usual standard of living until you move back into your house.

http://www.newhealthinsurance.com/insurance_dictionary.htm#T

LOSS OF USE A provision in homeowners and renters insurance policies that reimburses policyholders for any extra living expenses due to having to live elsewhere while their home is being restored following a disaster
http://www.infarmbureau.com/website/general/InsuranceTermsGl...

Loss of Use -- Loss of Use is the extra expense you incur while staying at a
temporary location if your home becomes uninhabitable. While most policies allow a limited dollar amount for this coverage, our program is not limited in the traditional manner and therefore provides far broader coverage.

http://www.coverageglossary.com/pi_guide/homeown_v2.html

So loss of use, IMHO, seems to be for the temporary one. Now, are they different in your context? Or is one just short for the other?
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. This does indeed seem to be the right one. It would seem to be temporary by definition, and otherwise condemnation, but I have so little context I cannot know what they want.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1condemnationMargarita Palatnik
4 +2UNINHABITABILITYMargaBBB
5Alternative Accomodation
Mark Solomon
4(temporarily) condemned (building/property/stucture
Marcelo González
4loss of use
Nikki Graham
4...non inhabitability...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1rendered unihabitabledavid angel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condemnation


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,820,000 for condemnation building.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-15 08:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, that\'s what it is...

Condemnation
Condemnation: In the event any part of the Building is taken by condemnation or
by right of eminent domain or for any public or quasi-public use or purpose, ...
www.sitenet.com/toolkit/lease/database/l17.htm -

Pensacola News Journal Forums - Building Condemnation
Author, Topic: Building Condemnation (Read 523 times) ... Re: Building Condemnation «
Reply #1 on: Nov 2nd, 2004, 12:48pm », Quote | Modify ...
community.pensacolanewsjournal.com/cgi-bin/ yabb/YaBB.cgi?board=homedamage;action=display;num=1098799203 -

Chapter 8.84 CONDEMNATION OF UNSANITARY PREMISES
8.84.020 Notice that building has been condemned. 8.84.010 Condemnation of building.
When any building or premises have been inspected or caused to be ...
www.codepublishing.com/ca/poway/Poway08/poway0884.htm


Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rendered unihabitable


Explanation:
If this is an insurance, might it not refer to a house or building being rendered uninhabitable? Seco gives an adjective - inhabitable - which means just that. "ha tomado possession de una isla inhabitable en el Atlantico."

david angel
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
UNINHABITABILITY


Explanation:
Found in the Internet in many models for rental contracts and insurance for landlords including other concepts like cover for loss of rent, especially in the US. See below. Also temporary condition (same sources).


    Reference: http://santa-monica.org/rentcontrol/charterandregs/chapter_9...
MargaBBB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
48 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss of use


Explanation:
Just realised that you want both inhabitabilidad and the temporal one. Anyway, found this:

Inhabitabilidad temporal: En caso de ocurrencia de un siniestro que inhabilite temporalmente la vivienda asegurada quedarán cubiertos, dependiendo de las Compañías de seguros, los siguientes gastos:
o Gastos de vigilancia de la vivienda
o Gastos de estancia en un hotel
o Gastos de alquiler de una vivienda similar a la siniestrada.
o Gastos de traslado y depósito del mobiliario de su propiedad.
https://www.puntoseguro.com/seguros/jsp/h0_guia.jsp

which seems to tie in with this:

LOSS OF USE
Part of a standard homeowners policy that covers financial losses (up to a certain limit) you suffer when your home is damaged and temporarily unfit to live in. These losses generally refer to living expenses (e.g., hotel, dining, telephone) that you must incur in order to maintain your usual standard of living until you move back into your house.

http://www.newhealthinsurance.com/insurance_dictionary.htm#T

LOSS OF USE A provision in homeowners and renters insurance policies that reimburses policyholders for any extra living expenses due to having to live elsewhere while their home is being restored following a disaster
http://www.infarmbureau.com/website/general/InsuranceTermsGl...

Loss of Use -- Loss of Use is the extra expense you incur while staying at a
temporary location if your home becomes uninhabitable. While most policies allow a limited dollar amount for this coverage, our program is not limited in the traditional manner and therefore provides far broader coverage.

http://www.coverageglossary.com/pi_guide/homeown_v2.html

So loss of use, IMHO, seems to be for the temporary one. Now, are they different in your context? Or is one just short for the other?

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. This does indeed seem to be the right one. It would seem to be temporary by definition, and otherwise condemnation, but I have so little context I cannot know what they want.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...non inhabitability...


Explanation:
Pretty round about word to me. Just another option and take care!

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(temporarily) condemned (building/property/stucture


Explanation:
In this context of housing, though "uninhabitability" is the literal translation, this might be the best option. :-)


“I think what Customs did [just renovating the condemned building] is ...
Director Gil Reyes of the NBCDO said a condemned building could still be used if ...
www.manilatimes.net/national/ 2004/sept/10/yehey/metro/20040910met1.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

The Manila Times Internet Edition | OPINION >Potential disaster
Customs officials who back the use of a condemned building without the benefit
of a safety check should draw a lesson from this. ...
www.manilatimes.net/national/ 2004/sept/12/yehey/opinion/20040912opi4.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Condemned building will send VCU students packing during exams ...
Condemned building will send VCU students packing during exams, , Commonwealth
Times, a newspaper of Virginia Commonwealth University.
www.commonwealthtimes.com/.../ Condemned.Building.Will.Send.Vcu.Students.Packing.During.Exams-933145.shtml - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

condemned building by goodman - DPChallenge
Weekly digital photography contest site, featuring active forums, tutorials,
photographer profiles, and more. Enter and/or vote -- fun learning for ALL ...
www.dpchallenge.com/image.php?IMAGE_ID=142356 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

American Urban Wilderness Condemned Building Page
Condemned Building. Green Island, NY.
www.tombessette.com/ Am%20Life%20UrbWild%20Condemned%20Building%20Page.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

www.photo.net/photodb/photo?photo_id=1689364
Similar pages

what are we reading?
Condemned Building. Douglas Darden. Containing ten unrealized, "rhetorical"
projects, this book presents Darden's search for architectural meaning through ...
www.archidose.org/books/darden.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

FROM CUBA / Twelve squatter families refuse to abandon condemned ...
Cuba news from independent journalist on the Island and other news sources.
www.cubanet.org/CNews/y02/ago02/23e1.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-15 18:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though \"condemnation\" (the noun) might used, I\'d say it would be much more commmon to use \"condemned\" (the past participle, often used as an adjective): \"The condemned building will be demolished at 3:00 p.m.\" :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=RNWE%2CRNWE%3A200...
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alternative Accomodation


Explanation:
In UK household policies this is the term that is used, even though it is not a direct translation - inhabitability is just not English !

15 years in insurance - 10 of them dealing with claims ! ACII

Mark Solomon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32