KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

siniestros de culpa con tercero

English translation: at fault accidents involving third parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:siniestros de culpa con tercero
English translation:at fault accidents involving third parties
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

08:51 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: siniestros de culpa con tercero
siniestros de culpa con tercero

all I have
MJ Barber
Spain
at fault accidents involving third parties
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
sort of. In the end I went for third-party fault losses (I know this is not very elegant, but these are labels, and the number of words had to be kept down). thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5at fault accidents involving third partiesMargarita Palatnik
5fault claims with Third Parties
Mark Solomon
4Accusing sinisters (disasters, catastrophes) with third parties involved...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3third party responsibility
moken


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at fault accidents involving third parties


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
sort of. In the end I went for third-party fault losses (I know this is not very elegant, but these are labels, and the number of words had to be kept down). thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
1 hr
  -> Thank-you Neil

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki!

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Carla

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, clb!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accusing sinisters (disasters, catastrophes) with third parties involved...


Explanation:
Could be this way with a little polishing. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fault claims with Third Parties


Explanation:
Although it's hard to think of a fault claim where there isn't a third party !!

15 years in insurance in the UK, ACII and 5 years in motor claims !!

Mark Solomon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
third party responsibility


Explanation:
Hi MJ,

Again, not my speciality, but I think this might fir the bill. I'm not sure you'd need to include "siniestros" here and even so, I wouldn't know how to translate it!!

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-15 09:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liability is a much more common reference, but I don\'t think liability and responsibility convey the same idea. :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-06-21 12:00:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi MJ. Sorry for my misleading response. I\'m glad Mark clarified it for me/you. Hmm, I should be more cautious before diving in unfathomed depths... :O) :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Cecilia, pero parece referirse a otra cosa... :O) :O)

disagree  Mark Solomon: that would be responsabilidad civil
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for clarifying Mark - not my hunting ground as I mentioned.... :O) :O)