KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

despachador

English translation: freight forwarder / forwarding agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despachador
English translation:freight forwarder / forwarding agent
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

17:16 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Informe de ajustes por pérdidas
Spanish term or phrase: despachador
"El valor de este faltante conforme a los valores establecidos en la factura del Asegurado y Despachador del cargamento, alcanza un monto de US$303,631.00."

¿Podría ser "vendor" en este caso?" No me da la cabeza ahora mismo...

Gracias :)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
freight forwarder / forwarding agent
Explanation:
Si es el despachador de carga, esto sería. Dicc. Word Magic Business y otros.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1freight forwarder / forwarding agent
Adriana de Groote
4 +1dispatcherDavid Brown
4sender
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispatcher


Explanation:
Flight Dispatcher (Despachador de vuelo) ... Cursos relacionados con CURSOS DE
Flight Dispatcher (Despachador de vuelo) Otros Cursos Relacionados. ...
cursos.comunae.com/ Flight-Dispatcher-(Despachador-de-vuelo)-W-140853.HTML

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sender


Explanation:
despachador: el que envía la carga

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freight forwarder / forwarding agent


Explanation:
Si es el despachador de carga, esto sería. Dicc. Word Magic Business y otros.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!