KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

riesgo materializado

English translation: materialized risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riesgo materializado
English translation:materialized risk
Entered by: Marcelo González

01:29 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: riesgo materializado
Es un informe de avería. Como parte del cuadro de la información principal ponen:

Riesgo materializado: Robo por asalto con apropiación del vehículo transportador y la carga.

Entiendo y estoy 95% segura de que están hablando de la pérdida (Loss), pero si están poniendo riesgo materializado me gustaría poner algó así en inglés. ¿Será 'materialized risk'? ¿Alguien a tenido el gusto :)de encontrarlo en una traducción al español?
Gracias por su tiempo.
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
materialized risk
Explanation:
When estimating the potential loss associated with each risk item, consider the
impact a materialized risk could have on your schedule. ...
www.processimpact.com/articles/risk_mgmt.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Diagnostic Testing in Neurology - Personal Injury Attorneys ...
... performing risky diagnostic tests, and the physician failed to disclose a
known and materialized risk of a test, the enterprise might escape liability. ...
www.voiceoftheinjured.com/a-testing.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Strategies for successful software development risk management
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... like risk description, probability of risk occurrence, costs connected with
materialized risk and possible risk solutions and avoidance strategies. ...
www.efst.hr/management/Vol8No2-2003/ 4-boban-pozgaj-sertic.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-20 18:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pamela, as the term implies (in this context of insurance), it may refer to foreseen risks that have materialized (proving the suspected nature of the activities). I hasten to add, however, that I\'m not an insurance/risk-management expert and may, in fact, be wrong. Good luck! :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
En vista que hubo tanta personas de acuerdo contigo, ya no me preocupé tanto. Gracias a todos.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5materialized risk
Marcelo González
5realized risk
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realized risk


Explanation:
No siempre es buena guía, pero tiene casi 800 hits en Google, contra casi 40 de "Materialized"

http://www.google.com/search?q="realized risk"&sourceid=oper...

Suerte

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
materialized risk


Explanation:
When estimating the potential loss associated with each risk item, consider the
impact a materialized risk could have on your schedule. ...
www.processimpact.com/articles/risk_mgmt.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Diagnostic Testing in Neurology - Personal Injury Attorneys ...
... performing risky diagnostic tests, and the physician failed to disclose a
known and materialized risk of a test, the enterprise might escape liability. ...
www.voiceoftheinjured.com/a-testing.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Strategies for successful software development risk management
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... like risk description, probability of risk occurrence, costs connected with
materialized risk and possible risk solutions and avoidance strategies. ...
www.efst.hr/management/Vol8No2-2003/ 4-boban-pozgaj-sertic.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-20 18:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pamela, as the term implies (in this context of insurance), it may refer to foreseen risks that have materialized (proving the suspected nature of the activities). I hasten to add, however, that I\'m not an insurance/risk-management expert and may, in fact, be wrong. Good luck! :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
En vista que hubo tanta personas de acuerdo contigo, ya no me preocupé tanto. Gracias a todos.
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina :-)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Luis :-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, gaby :-)

agree  KathyT
1 hr
  -> Thanks, KathyT :-)

agree  Margarita Palatnik
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita, y saludos :-)