KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

tranques de relave

English translation: Tailings dam


11:59 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: tranques de relave
elementos estructurales como represas, tranques de relave; en este último caso, también se requerirá una Evaluación de riesgo realizada por expertos
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:Tailings dam
Explanation:
This might be what you are looking for

Un tranque de relave es una gran infraestructura diseñada para el depósito masivo de desechos minerales altamente tóxicos –propios del proceso minero- cuyo manejo implica alto nivel de riesgo.

tailings dam
A dam which holds back waste or refuse left from various processes of milling, mining, distillng, etc...; the reservoir is often toxic.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
indeed it is,:-) ta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Tailings damxxxAnneM
3 +1Water Treatment Reservoirjclopezpozas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Water Treatment Reservoir


Explanation:
Entiendo que tranque de relavado es una "presa o embalse" (terminos empleados en España para depurar las aguas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-22 12:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Water Treatment Reservoir Cover. Location: Angelica, NY Building Series: TITAN® Building Size: 90\' Wx 230\' L Application: Water Treatment ...
www.coverall.net/customers/angelica.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Clean Water - [ Traduzca esta página ]A new water treatment reservoir in Carapongo, Lima aims to help improve human ... The small water treatment reservoir of 185 cubic meters was inaugurated on ...
www.cipotato.org/urbanharvest/ news_events2005/clean_water.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


Town of Okotoks - Municipal Business Centres - [ Traduzca esta página ]... one raw water receiving station for the west wellfield, one water treatment reservoir and filter facility and south Okotoks reservoir pump station ...
www.town.okotoks.ab.ca/opwater.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


Water and Wastewater Technician - [ Traduzca esta página ]You will become familiar with the processes of surface water treatment, reservoir management, coagulation and flocculation, sedimentation, filtration, ...
www.siast.sk.ca/siast/educationtraining/ oncampusprograms/7266/5754/5851/index.shtml - 28k - 20 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Government of Saskatchewan - sedimentation - [ Traduzca esta página ]You will become familiar with the process of surface water treatment, reservoir management, coagulation and flocculation, sedimentation, filtration, ...
www.gov.sk.ca/topics/keyword/ keyword?topic=nature-environment&keyword=4690 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares



jclopezpozas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tailings dam


Explanation:
This might be what you are looking for

Un tranque de relave es una gran infraestructura diseñada para el depósito masivo de desechos minerales altamente tóxicos –propios del proceso minero- cuyo manejo implica alto nivel de riesgo.

tailings dam
A dam which holds back waste or refuse left from various processes of milling, mining, distillng, etc...; the reservoir is often toxic.


    Reference: http://www.bioplanet.net/magazine/bio_julago_2004/bio_2004_j...
    Reference: http://simscience.org/cracks/glossary/tailings.html
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
indeed it is,:-) ta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: se usa generalmente en minería
1 hr