KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Dependiente económico

English translation: dependents / financial dependents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dependiente económico
English translation:dependents / financial dependents
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

18:42 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Dependiente económico
"Dependientes Económicos: Podrán asegurarse los empleados y su cónyuge hasta los 64 años; los hijos menores de 25 años que no reciban remuneración económica."
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
dependents / financial dependents
Explanation:
es lo que se usa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-23 18:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arlington County v. White: Information From Answers.comThough not all spouses were financial dependents, the court did not consider it unreasonable to assume they would nonetheless be embraced in the definition. ...
www.answers.com/topic/arlington-county-v-white -

Student Eligibility for New York State Programs... Families and financial dependents of innocent victims who died or were ... spouses and financial dependents of members of the armed forces of the United ...
www.sunyjefferson.edu/Admissions/ Fin_Aid/state-eligible.html -

New York State Senator | 55th Senate District | Jim Alesi | Biographychildren, spouses and financial dependents of deceased or severely and permanently disabled victims of the Sept. 11, 2001, terrorist attacks on the United ...
www.senatoralesi.com/constituent_ services_story.asp?id=13 -

Financial Services : Annuities : Frequently Asked QuestionsThe higher the spouse\'s annuity though the lower your annuity will be. same sex partners; financial dependents; others ...
www.keegan-pennykid.com/financial_ services/annuities/FAQs.html -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dependents / financial dependentsMargarita Palatnik
4Dependents
Suzanne Couture


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dependiente económico
dependents / financial dependents


Explanation:
es lo que se usa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-23 18:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arlington County v. White: Information From Answers.comThough not all spouses were financial dependents, the court did not consider it unreasonable to assume they would nonetheless be embraced in the definition. ...
www.answers.com/topic/arlington-county-v-white -

Student Eligibility for New York State Programs... Families and financial dependents of innocent victims who died or were ... spouses and financial dependents of members of the armed forces of the United ...
www.sunyjefferson.edu/Admissions/ Fin_Aid/state-eligible.html -

New York State Senator | 55th Senate District | Jim Alesi | Biographychildren, spouses and financial dependents of deceased or severely and permanently disabled victims of the Sept. 11, 2001, terrorist attacks on the United ...
www.senatoralesi.com/constituent_ services_story.asp?id=13 -

Financial Services : Annuities : Frequently Asked QuestionsThe higher the spouse\'s annuity though the lower your annuity will be. same sex partners; financial dependents; others ...
www.keegan-pennykid.com/financial_ services/annuities/FAQs.html -


Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
1 min
  -> Thanks, Neil

agree  Suzanne Couture
1 min
  -> Thanks, suestru

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dependiente económico
Dependents


Explanation:
"Motor vehicle crash injuries on and off the job cost employers nearly $60 billion annually in 1998-2000. One third of this cost resulted from off-the-job injuries to workers and their dependents. Motor vehicle crashes imposed a $16.3 billion health-related fringe benefit bill for employers."


    Reference: http://https://www.drivinguniversity.com/traffic-safety-misc...
Suzanne Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4