KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

empresa principalmente intermediaria

English translation: is mainly an insurance intermediary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresa principalmente intermediaria
English translation:is mainly an insurance intermediary
Entered by: Gaby77

21:27 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: empresa principalmente intermediaria
"GRUPO NUÑO S. C. ASESORES EN RIESGOS, es una empresa principalmente intermediaria de seguros en general, fianzas, etc." Mi duda es con la palabra intermediaria.

Gracias.
Gaby77
is mainly an insurance intermediary
Explanation:
INSURANCE INTERMEDIARIES. Since 1985. The Life Insurance Industry's Complete Intermediary. We have moved! Our new address is, ...
www.webcenteramer.com/mystic.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


International Health and Medical Insurance Expatriate Cover ...Best In Class 2001, 2002 & 2004 Independent International Private Medical Insurance Intermediary ... Medical Insurance Intermediary" by BUPA for 2002 ...
www.medibroker.com/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

intermediary is a technical term....not quite sure what it means..




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-23 21:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it basically means they act as brokers...insurance brokers are called insurance intermediaries..that is my understanding..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4is mainly an insurance intermediaryJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2whose principal business is general insurance mediation
marybro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whose principal business is general insurance mediation


Explanation:
sug.

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
16 mins
  -> Thank you, verbis!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot , Gaby (:>)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is mainly an insurance intermediary


Explanation:
INSURANCE INTERMEDIARIES. Since 1985. The Life Insurance Industry's Complete Intermediary. We have moved! Our new address is, ...
www.webcenteramer.com/mystic.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


International Health and Medical Insurance Expatriate Cover ...Best In Class 2001, 2002 & 2004 Independent International Private Medical Insurance Intermediary ... Medical Insurance Intermediary" by BUPA for 2002 ...
www.medibroker.com/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

intermediary is a technical term....not quite sure what it means..




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-23 21:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it basically means they act as brokers...insurance brokers are called insurance intermediaries..that is my understanding..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
12 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
42 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
46 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
17 hrs