KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

de una vez (Venezuela)

English translation: right away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de una vez (Venezuela)
English translation:right away
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

18:25 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / carta sobre seguros
Spanish term or phrase: de una vez (Venezuela)
This is in a letter from a reinsurance expert, to someone who presumably isn´t an expert, telling them what documents they need in order to register a reinsurance company with the Venezuelan Insurance Authority

"En estos tiempos como están de moda los informes de las Calificadoras de Riesgos, creo prudente que de una vez los anexe"

I can´t imagine it means anything like "once and for all" or "in one go" or "immediately". Maybe it means something like "while you´re are it" or "in advance, before they ask for it"...? Any Venezuelans out there?

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
right away
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Valeria Verholen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1right awayValeria Verholen
5at once/right now/A.S.A.P./yesterday
Heather Chinchilla
4 +1you've got the idea... it's awkward in English so I suggest something like the following...
Marian Greenfield
4send them in now / enclosed with....
Xenia Wong
3immediately
Fernando Tognis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right away


Explanation:
sug.

Valeria Verholen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
15 mins
  -> mil gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
send them in now / enclosed with....


Explanation:
Es lo que parece...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immediately


Explanation:
I think your choice is right.

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you've got the idea... it's awkward in English so I suggest something like the following...


Explanation:
it would be advisable to attach... along with your... (whatever it is being attached to)

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alebriones
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at once/right now/A.S.A.P./yesterday


Explanation:
A.S.A.P. = as soon as possible

I hope this is helpful! :-)

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4