KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Plantas en alto / Plantas en sotano

English translation: floors (stories) above and below ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plantas en alto / Plantas en sotano
English translation:floors (stories) above and below ground
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

23:04 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Plantas en alto / Plantas en sotano
Número de edificios
Plantas en alto
Plantas en sótano
Unifamiliares adosadas
Unifamiliares aisladas
Superficie total m2
Capital a asegurar de edificio euros
Año de construcción

A list of questions for those interested in insurance for their community (Seguro de Comunidades). Could it mean above ground and underground stories? (UK English please). Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
floors (stories) above and below ground level
Explanation:
creo que es así
saludos
Selected response from:

Angelo Berbotto
Grading comment
Thanks Angelo and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1floors (stories) above and below ground level
Angelo Berbotto
4upper floors / basements
Maria Baquero
4storeys / basement levelstranslatol


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floors (stories) above and below ground level


Explanation:
creo que es así
saludos

Angelo Berbotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Angelo and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storeys / basement levels


Explanation:
Yes, it means what you say. In the 'comunidad' where I live, the 'plantas en sotano' are garages.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper floors / basements


Explanation:
Option

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4