KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

daños propios

English translation: Damage to own vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:daños propios
English translation:Damage to own vehicle
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

10:04 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: daños propios
A type of auto cover.
It covers damage to your own vehicle (not necessarily collision, could be fire, theft). And its not as general as comprehensive either. How do we say this in English?

Thanks again!
Sherry Godfrey
Damage to own vehicle
Explanation:
This is how you say it in English. Spent 10 years working in insurance in the UK, 2 of them dealing with car insurance claims !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-12 12:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daños propios in Spanish policies is normally distinguished from those other elements which make up UK Comprehensive cover - Third Party, Fire, Theft, Windscreen and Personal Accident cover. You start with the basic TP only cover and add the others in stages which increase the premium charged.
Selected response from:

Mark Solomon
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Mark and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Damage to own vehicle
Mark Solomon
5own damage
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
own damage


Explanation:
damage to the insured's own vehicle

Reference Gerling Konzern
insurance for rail/road carriage,in motor insurance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-12 10:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OWN DAMAGE:

Loss or Damage to Vehicle (including side car if any for motor cycles) including accessories due to Accidental external means, Fire, Explosion, Self ignition, Lightning, Burglary, Housebreaking or Theft, Riot & Strike, Earthquake (Fire & Shock damage) Flood, Typhoon, Hurricane, Storm, Tempest, Inundation, Cyclone, Hail storm, Frost, Malicious Act, Terrorism, whilst in transit by Road, Rail, Inland waterways, Lift ,Elevator or by Air, Land Slide/rock slide.

The Insurance Company also bears the reasonable cost of removing the vehicle and/or side car if any from the place of accident to nearest competent workshop & their charge for re-delivery to insured up to a limit of Rs.300/- for Motor cycle/Scooter, & Rs.1500/- for Private Car for each accident in which the company is liable.

Electrical and Electronic fittings not forming part or inbuilt into the original vehicle and its value, and attached/added subsequently are covered by charging an additional premium.
http://www.insure2bsecure.com/insure/information/Productinfo...



Own Damage coverage
protection against your own vehicle-related losses where they are not the fault of another motorist from whom you can recover damages. Such protection is provided by Collision, Comprehensive or Specified Perils coverage. This coverage is not included in Autoplan Basic Insurance and must be purchased separately as optional coverage. For protection against harm or damage you may cause against others, you must purchase Third-Party Legal Liability Insurance.

http://www.icbc.com/glossary/def_own_damage_coverage.asp

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Damage to own vehicle


Explanation:
This is how you say it in English. Spent 10 years working in insurance in the UK, 2 of them dealing with car insurance claims !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-12 12:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daños propios in Spanish policies is normally distinguished from those other elements which make up UK Comprehensive cover - Third Party, Fire, Theft, Windscreen and Personal Accident cover. You start with the basic TP only cover and add the others in stages which increase the premium charged.

Mark Solomon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Mark and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Colangelo: Right Mark! Check out this link: http://www.arpem.com/seguros/s_lpn/coberturas/d_p/d_p_p.html
19 mins
  -> Thanks - and thanks for the interesting link.

agree  Susy Ordaz
30 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  C. Roman
58 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ambra Gostoli
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  spanish john: agree with Mark. I'm English. It's called...Third party, fire and theft.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks John

agree  pzchvpr
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks