KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Posible ampliación a los accidentes de los pasajeros

English translation: Optional passenger accident cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Posible ampliación a los accidentes de los pasajeros
English translation:Optional passenger accident cover
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

14:34 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Posible ampliación a los accidentes de los pasajeros
Accidentes del conductor
Coberturas

Capital en caso de fallecimiento
Capital en caso de invalidez permanente (sistema de indemnización progresiva)
Posible ampliación a los accidentes de los pasajeros
Capital para Gastos de Curación
Anticipo de capital en caso de fallecimiento, hasta 3.000 Euros

From a list of accident coverage for auto insurance.
Thanks!!
Sherry Godfrey
Optional passenger accident cover
Explanation:
Hi,

I don't disagree with the other answers but neither do I find it natural in English to start a sentence with "Possible" or "Possibility".
Sounds perfect in Spanish, obviously.

This text doesn't appear to be the "Particular Conditions" et at....but something more like general advertising, a leaflet. etc...

In English I expect to find on a list of the "wonderful features" of the insurance they're trying to sell me :

"Optional passenger accident cover" or something very similar.
"Optional cover for passenger accidents".......etc.

Another idea,

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-13 01:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yorkshire Building Society -- Insurance -- Key features - [ Traduzca esta página ]Flexible, great value home insurance from Yorkshire Building Society. ... Optional cover for personal belongings and money. Optional cover for pedal cycles. ...
www.ybs.co.uk/insurance/home/index.jsp - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Nedbank - [ Traduzca esta página ]However, our optional cover for pre-existing conditions waives this ... Nedbank and AIG SA, Ltd have put together a unique travel insurance package for our ...
https://www.nedbank.co.za/website//CONTENT/products/product_... - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares


Smarter money: Smarter guides: Getting insured: Home insurance ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]If you rent your home, you won't usually need buildings insurance. ... You can often add on the following optional cover, for an extra premium: ...
www.tescofinance.com/personal/finance/smarter_money/getting... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Motor Vehicle, Boat and Caravan Insurance - Police & Nurses Credit ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Whatever the make or model of your car, having adequate insurance cover is an ... Optional cover for Racing risk; $10 million legal liability insurance ...
www.pncs.com.au/insurance/MotorVehicle.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Home Insurance - Frequently Asked Questions - [ Traduzca esta página ]Yes, Sainsbury's Bank Home insurance offers optional cover for Student Belongings while a member of your family is in university halls of residence or ...
www.sainsburysbank.co.uk/insuring/ins_faq_hom_dive.shtml - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-13 01:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because that's all "Posible ampliación" means...."Optional cover of/for....etc."

Bedtime.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Andy- good option!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2possibility to increase cover to include accidents to passengersxxxcw010
5 +1Possible extension to passenger accidents, accidents involving passengers
Henry Hinds
4Optional passenger accident cover
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
possibility to increase cover to include accidents to passengers


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: Me parece que esta es la idea.
11 mins

agree  David Hollywood: and Henry's rendering is fine too IMO :)
17 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Possible extension to passenger accidents, accidents involving passengers


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: and Charlotte's rendering is fine too IMO :)
14 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Optional passenger accident cover


Explanation:
Hi,

I don't disagree with the other answers but neither do I find it natural in English to start a sentence with "Possible" or "Possibility".
Sounds perfect in Spanish, obviously.

This text doesn't appear to be the "Particular Conditions" et at....but something more like general advertising, a leaflet. etc...

In English I expect to find on a list of the "wonderful features" of the insurance they're trying to sell me :

"Optional passenger accident cover" or something very similar.
"Optional cover for passenger accidents".......etc.

Another idea,

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-13 01:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yorkshire Building Society -- Insurance -- Key features - [ Traduzca esta página ]Flexible, great value home insurance from Yorkshire Building Society. ... Optional cover for personal belongings and money. Optional cover for pedal cycles. ...
www.ybs.co.uk/insurance/home/index.jsp - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Nedbank - [ Traduzca esta página ]However, our optional cover for pre-existing conditions waives this ... Nedbank and AIG SA, Ltd have put together a unique travel insurance package for our ...
https://www.nedbank.co.za/website//CONTENT/products/product_... - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares


Smarter money: Smarter guides: Getting insured: Home insurance ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]If you rent your home, you won't usually need buildings insurance. ... You can often add on the following optional cover, for an extra premium: ...
www.tescofinance.com/personal/finance/smarter_money/getting... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Motor Vehicle, Boat and Caravan Insurance - Police & Nurses Credit ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Whatever the make or model of your car, having adequate insurance cover is an ... Optional cover for Racing risk; $10 million legal liability insurance ...
www.pncs.com.au/insurance/MotorVehicle.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Home Insurance - Frequently Asked Questions - [ Traduzca esta página ]Yes, Sainsbury's Bank Home insurance offers optional cover for Student Belongings while a member of your family is in university halls of residence or ...
www.sainsburysbank.co.uk/insuring/ins_faq_hom_dive.shtml - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-13 01:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because that's all "Posible ampliación" means...."Optional cover of/for....etc."

Bedtime.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Andy- good option!