KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

gastos de custodia

English translation: storage fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos de custodia
English translation:storage fees
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

15:38 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: gastos de custodia
Expenses incurred due to a vehicular accident, along with recovery, towing, etc.

It deals with storage but I dont find "safekeeping" to be a common expression. Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
towing and storage fees
Explanation:
...these fees ar broken down because the towing company is usually different from the storage facility...sometimes administrative fees are also added..

"Custodial fees" applies to financial intitutions.

If you are not sure your car has been towed, call the DPT Tow Desk at 553-1239 or ... For further information on the laws governing towing and storage fees, ...
www.sfgov.org/site/dpt_index.asp?id=13443 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

SDOT - Tow-Away Zones
To retrieve a vehicle, the towing fee and storage fee (and applicable ... Towing fees and storage fees vary - generally towing fees can start at a minimum ...
www.seattle.gov/transportation/parking/parkingtow.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-12 15:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Impounding" is seizure by the police for traffic or criminal violations, sometimes by court order.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks again bigedsenior and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5towing and storage fees
bigedsenior
5 +1impound expenses
Henry Hinds
5custody chargesPatrina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impound expenses


Explanation:
En el "corralón".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
towing and storage fees


Explanation:
...these fees ar broken down because the towing company is usually different from the storage facility...sometimes administrative fees are also added..

"Custodial fees" applies to financial intitutions.

If you are not sure your car has been towed, call the DPT Tow Desk at 553-1239 or ... For further information on the laws governing towing and storage fees, ...
www.sfgov.org/site/dpt_index.asp?id=13443 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

SDOT - Tow-Away Zones
To retrieve a vehicle, the towing fee and storage fee (and applicable ... Towing fees and storage fees vary - generally towing fees can start at a minimum ...
www.seattle.gov/transportation/parking/parkingtow.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-12 15:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Impounding" is seizure by the police for traffic or criminal violations, sometimes by court order.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks again bigedsenior and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
26 mins
  -> thanx, Roxanna

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Storage fee only for "gastos de custodia".
35 mins
  -> thanx, Cinnamon

agree  Andy Watkinson
9 hrs
  -> thanx, Andy

agree  Angie Hayes
9 hrs
  -> thanx, Angie

agree  pzchvpr
20 hrs
  -> thanx, Charlotte

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5