KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

asistir a juicio

English translation: appear at trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asistir a juicio
English translation:appear at trial
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

16:51 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: asistir a juicio
In the context of insurance coverage that will take care of your travel needs to "asistir a juicio" after an accident.

Since its not "asistir a UN juicio" I am wondering...stand a trial? attend a trial? Thanks again!
Sherry Godfrey
appear at trial
Explanation:
The problem is to "stand trial" is the same as "to be tried" (and perhaps the other individual is on trial, not you), and you can attend a trial as an interested spectator not even involved in the trial itself.

"be present at trial" is also possible, but "appear" seems to suggest the involvement.
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again Cinnamon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4appear in court
nedra
4appear at trialCinnamon Nolan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appear at trial


Explanation:
The problem is to "stand trial" is the same as "to be tried" (and perhaps the other individual is on trial, not you), and you can attend a trial as an interested spectator not even involved in the trial itself.

"be present at trial" is also possible, but "appear" seems to suggest the involvement.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks again Cinnamon!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appear in court


Explanation:
This could work.

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12