KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

carnet de conducir de nivel superior al B

English translation: driving licence superior to B category


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carnet de conducir de nivel superior al B
English translation:driving licence superior to B category
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

19:09 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: carnet de conducir de nivel superior al B
5% descuento para conductores con carnet de nivel superior al B y con mas de 10 años de antigüedad.

How would one translate Spain's "level B" for a driving record into British English? Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
driving licence superior to B category
Explanation:
See UK driving licence categories below:


[PDF] UK Driver Licensing SystemFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
vocational entitlement – who live in GB must register. their details with DVLA. ... Annex B. UK Driving Licence Categories. (as from 1 January 1997) ...
www.dvla.gov.uk/forms/pdf/inf95.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

C. Roman
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5driver's license higher than (class) B
bigedsenior
45% discount for licence holders above class B
patyjs
4driving licence superior to B category
C. Roman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving licence superior to B category


Explanation:
See UK driving licence categories below:


[PDF] UK Driver Licensing SystemFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
vocational entitlement – who live in GB must register. their details with DVLA. ... Annex B. UK Driving Licence Categories. (as from 1 January 1997) ...
www.dvla.gov.uk/forms/pdf/inf95.pdf - Páginas similares



C. Roman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driver's license higher than (class) B


Explanation:
:>)...US-EN

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
5% discount for licence holders above class B


Explanation:
just a thought....

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English