KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

laboral subsidiaria

English translation: employers contingent liability coverage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:laboral subsidiaria
English translation:employers contingent liability coverage
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

20:49 Aug 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: laboral subsidiaria
Además de las coberturas que ofrece el producto XXX:

Incendio y extensivos
Fenómenos atmosféricos. Inundación. Desembarre
Responsabilidad civil:

-Inmobiliaria, laboral subsidiaria y contaminación
-Fianza, defensa y reclamación de daños
-Patronal

From a description of community insurance...is it insurance for liability regarding "auxiliary labour"? Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
employers liability coverage
Explanation:
In English "cobertura laboral subsidiaria" is called "employers liability coverage." (The term "subsidiaria" refers to the employer's "responsibilidad subsidiaria" (vicarious liability) vis-à-vis persons in his employment.) Since you say this is "community insurance", I assume you are referring to an insurance policy taken out by a "comunidad de vecinos". If that is indeed the case, the employers liability coverage ("cobertura laboral subsidiaria") part of the package would cover, for example, any claims, damages or compensation that the "comunidad" might have to pay for accidents sustained by the "portero" or any person employed by the "comunidad" in the course of their employment.

(Definition):
Employers liability insurance provides coverage for the legal obligation of an employer to pay damages because of bodily injury by accident or disease, including resulting death, sustained by an employee. Employers liability coverage applies only if the injury or death of an employee arises out of and in the course of employment...
http://www.multi-comp.com/definiti1.htm#where

(27,600 examples in Google for "employers liability coverage")
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions- I wish I could divide points- in the end, it is "employer's contingent liablity cover".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5employers liability coverageRebecca Jowers
4subsidiary labour coverages
Maryán López
3contingent liability
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contingent liability


Explanation:
Creo que se refieren a esto, pero espera a ver que dicen otros colegas.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/192836

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employers liability coverage


Explanation:
In English "cobertura laboral subsidiaria" is called "employers liability coverage." (The term "subsidiaria" refers to the employer's "responsibilidad subsidiaria" (vicarious liability) vis-à-vis persons in his employment.) Since you say this is "community insurance", I assume you are referring to an insurance policy taken out by a "comunidad de vecinos". If that is indeed the case, the employers liability coverage ("cobertura laboral subsidiaria") part of the package would cover, for example, any claims, damages or compensation that the "comunidad" might have to pay for accidents sustained by the "portero" or any person employed by the "comunidad" in the course of their employment.

(Definition):
Employers liability insurance provides coverage for the legal obligation of an employer to pay damages because of bodily injury by accident or disease, including resulting death, sustained by an employee. Employers liability coverage applies only if the injury or death of an employee arises out of and in the course of employment...
http://www.multi-comp.com/definiti1.htm#where

(27,600 examples in Google for "employers liability coverage")

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions- I wish I could divide points- in the end, it is "employer's contingent liablity cover".

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidiary labour coverages


Explanation:
Se refiere a la contingencias que no cubra otro seguro como por ejemplo la seguridad social, cobertura laboral subsidiaria ( como segundo asegurador)

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish