KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Furgoneta derivada de turismo

English translation: car derived van


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Furgoneta derivada de turismo
English translation:car derived van
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

06:11 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Furgoneta derivada de turismo
A car category for auto insurance.

Being that a "turismo" is a personal car, would this simply be a "personal use or passenger van"? (all the contect I have).

Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
car derived van
Explanation:
Good luck!

See ref:

Small Vans and Car Derived Vans - [ Traduzca esta página ]ford fiesta van, ford ka van, car derived vans, small vans, fiat punto van, fiat doblo, citroen C15, nissan kubistar, peugeot 206 van, citroen berlingo, ...
www.fleetdirectory.co.uk/small_vans_and_car_derived_vans/ - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


Bedfordshire and Luton Casualty Reduction Partnership - [ Traduzca esta página ]For example, on dual carriageways where a saloon car may be driven at 70mph, a Transit van, being a goods vehicle and not a "car derived van", is restricted ...
www.drivesafely.org/safety_cameras/speed_limit_table.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

C. Roman
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5car derived van
C. Roman
4light commercial vans
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
car derived van


Explanation:
Good luck!

See ref:

Small Vans and Car Derived Vans - [ Traduzca esta página ]ford fiesta van, ford ka van, car derived vans, small vans, fiat punto van, fiat doblo, citroen C15, nissan kubistar, peugeot 206 van, citroen berlingo, ...
www.fleetdirectory.co.uk/small_vans_and_car_derived_vans/ - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


Bedfordshire and Luton Casualty Reduction Partnership - [ Traduzca esta página ]For example, on dual carriageways where a saloon car may be driven at 70mph, a Transit van, being a goods vehicle and not a "car derived van", is restricted ...
www.drivesafely.org/safety_cameras/speed_limit_table.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



C. Roman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light commercial vans


Explanation:
Suerte

Official Mercedes-Benz Light commercial van website. Mercedes ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]www.mercedes-benz.co.nz/mercedes/LCV/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares


Green Car Congress: Modec Introduces Electric Light Commercial Van - [ Traduzca esta página ]Modec, a UK company, introduced an all-electric light commercial van, the Modec van, at the Commercial Vehicle Show in Birmingham, UK, this week. ...
www.greencarcongress.com/2006/04/modec_introduce.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


Light commercial vans rentals in Australia - [ Traduzca esta página ]A complete guide recreational adventures, tours and sports in Australia.
www.atn.com.au/carhire/light.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


light commercial vans commercail commercial lift truck ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]light commercial vans commercail commercial lift truck manufacturers Tractors manufacture bus business India indigenous know-how Mazda cars.
swarajenterprise.com/index138.htm - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares


Motor Insurance | Van / Light Commercial - [ Traduzca esta página ]Commercial Motor | Van / Light Commercial ... Our Light Commercial Insurance Policy covers your goods vehicle up to 4 tons. We will cover most of your ...
www.axa.ie/motor/van_commercial.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234