KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

coberturas inglesas

English translation: English terms and conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coberturas inglesas
English translation:English terms and conditions
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

09:22 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: coberturas inglesas
From a boat insurance description:

La embarcación quedará protegida en mar y en tierra. En caso de daños, le ofrecemos hasta el 100% del valor de reposición a nuevo el primer año, y el 100% del valor real a partir del 2º año. Además si lo desea, podrá disfrutar de las coberturas inglesas al contratar esta modalidad. Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
English terms and conditions
Explanation:
In pleasure craft insurance in Spain, you can often choose to have English terms and conditions or Spanish terms and conditions apply to the material damage of the policy and the Liability (responsibilidad civil) sections - yacht clauses and the pollution hazard clauses, the advantage being that the English ones are more widely known and recognised, and the cover is somewhat different.

Additionally, if you choose this option, you can benefit from English terms and conditions if you wish - is how I would translate it.
Selected response from:

Mark Solomon
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Mark and everyone- very informative!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1English Law and Practice Clause
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1English terms and conditions
Mark Solomon
4English cover.
Maryán López
5 -1english coverages
Maryán López


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English Law and Practice Clause


Explanation:
English Law and Practice Clause

This clause appears in Institute clauses published for use with the Marine insurance form of policy. It applies where a foreign jurisdiction clause attaches to the policy and requires that the foreign court shall base its decisions on English law and practice.



    Reference: http://www.imarine.co.za/glossary.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Roman
51 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English terms and conditions


Explanation:
In pleasure craft insurance in Spain, you can often choose to have English terms and conditions or Spanish terms and conditions apply to the material damage of the policy and the Liability (responsibilidad civil) sections - yacht clauses and the pollution hazard clauses, the advantage being that the English ones are more widely known and recognised, and the cover is somewhat different.

Additionally, if you choose this option, you can benefit from English terms and conditions if you wish - is how I would translate it.

Mark Solomon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Mark and everyone- very informative!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Haden: Or simply "English clauses" and it has nothing to do with jurisdiction.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - indeed it doesn't !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
english coverages


Explanation:
En el campo de seguros, cobertura se traduce como coverage o cover, en este caso yo aplicaria coverage.

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Solomon: Hé trabajado 15 años en seguros en Inglaterra, tengo la cualificación profesional de la ACII, y nunca hé oido este termino relacionado con seguros. Simplemente no es corecto, por lo menos en RU.
4 hrs
  -> tiene razón en RU sería cover, coverage es utilizado en EEUU. Yo he trabajado en una compañia de seguros de viaje y se utiliza mucho esa palabra, como muchas de EEUU aunque no nos guste.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
English cover.


Explanation:
Ya que ha quedado claro que coverage se utiliza en EEUU, se debería utilizar la palbra cover

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish