KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

valores de rescate y reducción

English translation: surrender value and surrender value reduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valores de rescate y reducción
English translation:surrender value and surrender value reduction
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:49 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: valores de rescate y reducción
En los productos de Ahorro e Inversión dispondrá, además, de información de los **valores de rescate y reducción**, capital garantizado, participación en beneficios, saldo actual, derechos consolidados, rentabilidad, movimientos...

From an insurance company, describing the information clients can access online regarding their products. Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
surrender cash value and surrender value reduction
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2006-09-07 09:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: surrender value and surrender value reduction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2006-09-07 09:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standard Life - Corporate & UK Financial Services Press Releases 2006Conventional life policies will now be subject to a Surrender Value Reduction (SVR) of up to 20%, while unitised pensions will be subject to a reduction of ...
ukgroup.standardlife.com/content/news/articles/2003/reduction_to_withdrawl_values200103.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Foreign investment funds guide 2005-06The cash surrender value method of working out FIF income applies only to FLPs. ... Include it in your assessable income after allowing for a reduction for ...
www.ato.gov.au/individuals/content.asp?doc=/content/66277.h... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! I also found that Market Value Reduction is another term for the second one. Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cash surrender valueCinnamon Nolan
4surrender cash value and surrender value reduction
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash surrender value


Explanation:
First term.

Cash Surrender Value
... insurance policies. Also known as "cash value", "surrender value" and "policyholder's ... Ideas Advisor Finder Newsletters Corporate Cash ...
investopedia.com ·

Financial Glossary - Cash Surrender Value
Cash Surrender Value
The amount of money received when a policyholder surrenders a life insurance policy with cash value.
http://www.debt-consolidation-loan-uk.co.uk/glossary/Cash-Su...

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surrender cash value and surrender value reduction


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2006-09-07 09:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: surrender value and surrender value reduction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2006-09-07 09:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standard Life - Corporate & UK Financial Services Press Releases 2006Conventional life policies will now be subject to a Surrender Value Reduction (SVR) of up to 20%, while unitised pensions will be subject to a reduction of ...
ukgroup.standardlife.com/content/news/articles/2003/reduction_to_withdrawl_values200103.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Foreign investment funds guide 2005-06The cash surrender value method of working out FIF income applies only to FLPs. ... Include it in your assessable income after allowing for a reduction for ...
www.ato.gov.au/individuals/content.asp?doc=/content/66277.h... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thank you! I also found that Market Value Reduction is another term for the second one. Muchas gracias!