KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

SEGURO CONTRA TODO RIESGO

English translation: full coverage insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguro contra todo riesgo
English translation:full coverage insurance
Entered by: Marcelo González

00:01 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: SEGURO CONTRA TODO RIESGO
Nombre del Seguro: Todo riesgo de objetos valiosos
Veronica Mikaelian
full coverage insurance
Explanation:
This is often used for cars (here in the US). Depending on the context, this might be a good option.

Another option might be "umbrella" or "full comprehensive coverage" :-)

Results 1 - 10 of about 117,000 for "umbrella coverage". (0.19 seconds)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&client=firefox-a&rls=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-24 03:39:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Veronica :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3all risks insurance
Madalena Ribeiro
5 +1comprehensive coverage insurance
David Higbee
4full coverage insurance
Marcelo González
4fully comprehensive insurance
neilmac


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all risks insurance


Explanation:
All Risks Insurance Explained - [ Traduzir esta página ]All Risks Insurance explained by 1st Business Insurance.
www.1st-business-insurance.co.uk/all_risks.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Contractors' all risks insurance - [ Traduzir esta página ]Contractors' All Risks insurance Seguro de todo riesgos de construccíon.
www.swissre.com/Internet/pwswpspr.nsf/alldocbyidkeylu/WWIN-... - 11k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


TowerGroup Research-Glossary of Terms - [ Traduzir esta página ]all-risks insurance Variances: all-risks policy ... Related Research See Research related to "all-risks insurance." Related Terms ...
www.towergroup.com/research/content/glossary.jsp?page=1&glo... - 50k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Desjardins - "All risks" and the advantages - [ Traduzir esta página ]"All risks" insurance covers most accidents that may directly damage your ... "All risks" insurance covers accidents that people don't normally think about ...
www.desjardins.com/en/particuliers/produits_services/assura... - 12k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Finance Dept (ed.ac.uk) - Insurance - All Risks Insurance - [ Traduzir esta página ]Finance Department - Insurance - All Risks Insurance.
www.finance.ed.ac.uk/finweb/insurance/ALLRISKS.cfm - 58k -



Madalena Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: all risk..
5 mins

agree  Neil Crockford
7 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully comprehensive insurance


Explanation:
Commonly known as "fully comp" in colloquial UK English.
Option: "full cover"

If you go for "all-risk", note Xenia's guiño to "s" :-)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprehensive coverage insurance


Explanation:
asi se dice

David Higbee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: tambien
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full coverage insurance


Explanation:
This is often used for cars (here in the US). Depending on the context, this might be a good option.

Another option might be "umbrella" or "full comprehensive coverage" :-)

Results 1 - 10 of about 117,000 for "umbrella coverage". (0.19 seconds)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&client=firefox-a&rls=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-24 03:39:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Veronica :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help