KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

oficinas representantes

English translation: representative offices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficinas representantes
English translation:representative offices
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:03 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / del Perú
Spanish term or phrase: oficinas representantes
ARTICULO 5° PRIMAS
a) La tasa será aplicable a la suma total de las remuneraciones mensuales, percibidas en el mes inmediato anterior a la vigencia mensual del seguro, correspondiente a la totalidad de los trabajadores asegurados y sobre la base de la declaración proporcionada por el “CONTRATANTE”.
b) Las primas deberán ser pagadas por el Contratante como máximo a los 30 días de la emisión de la póliza, en la oficina de la Compañía en Lima o nuestras oficinas representantes.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
representative offices
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Grading comment
Although I like the sound of "branch offices" more, I can find nothing to support this translation; besides, in that case, why not use "sucursales" or something like that?

Thanks,

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2branch offices
Clare Macnamara
4 +2representative offices
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representative offices


Explanation:
.

Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Although I like the sound of "branch offices" more, I can find nothing to support this translation; besides, in that case, why not use "sucursales" or something like that?

Thanks,

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: To me this sound better
34 mins
  -> Tks Sonia. I think so too. In my opinion (I might be wrong) representative office doesn't necessarily mean that they are part of the company while branch office definitively is a part of it.

agree  Paul Merriam: You have it right. A given firm might represent multiple companies, but a branch office only represents one.
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
branch offices


Explanation:
My take Michael.

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: yes
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Donatella!

agree  nedra
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, nedra!