KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

retraído

English translation: dissuaded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retraído
English translation:dissuaded
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:18 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / del Perú
Spanish term or phrase: retraído
ARTICULO 12° DECLARACION FALSA Y/O
RETICENTE
Esta póliza será nula y el Asegurado o sus beneficiarios carecerán de todo derecho a indemnización bajo la misma si hubiese cualquier declaración falsa o inexacta hecha a la Compañía, en cualquier tiempo, o si hubiese omisión, reticencia o disminución de circunstancias que, aun cuando hayan sido hechas de buena fe, de haber sido conocidas por la Compañía, pudiera haberla retraído de celebrar este Contrato de seguro, la hubiera llevado a resolverlo, a modificar sus condiciones o a formarse un concepto diferente de la gravedad del riesgo.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
dissuaded
Explanation:
"...could have dissuaded it from entering into this insurance contract".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-26 07:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: 20+ years in international insurance broking. Also "dissuade" is one of the translations of this verb in Collins dictionary.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
In this linguistic context I like dissuade even more than "withdraw" since we have the direct object connected to the verb.

Thank you for your well thought out answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2withdrawn
Benjamin Brinner
5 +1dissuadedPaul Stevens
4preventedxxxElChe


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withdrawn


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-26 02:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"could have led the company to withdraw from the contract" or "could have kept the company from entering into the agreement"

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: could have kept the company from entering into the agreement
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia

agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: i like the first suggestion
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevented


Explanation:
de haber sido conocidas por la Compañía, pudiera haberla retraído de celebrar este Contrato de seguro,

had they been knowledgeable to the Company, might have prevented the formalization of this Insurance Contract



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-26 04:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "had they been known to the Company"

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dissuaded


Explanation:
"...could have dissuaded it from entering into this insurance contract".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-26 07:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: 20+ years in international insurance broking. Also "dissuade" is one of the translations of this verb in Collins dictionary.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
In this linguistic context I like dissuade even more than "withdraw" since we have the direct object connected to the verb.

Thank you for your well thought out answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: or deter.
1 hr
  -> Thank you