KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

tramo

English translation: layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tramo (seguros)
English translation:layer
Entered by: keith

16:06 Mar 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: tramo
tramo proporcional (cuota parte, primer excedente, segundo excedente)
Tramo no proporcional
-Reinsurance system for
Insurance industry
keith
layer
Explanation:
Tramo is definitely layer, all/most insurance/reinsurance contracts are in layers.
Porportional layer (quota, first surplus and second surplus)
Non proprtional layer
Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tranche
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1layerJenette Holyoak
4 +1Bracket
Robert INGLEDEW
4non-proportional portionLEALZ
4partJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part


Explanation:

non-proportional part

Good luck!
JL

"known as non-proportional reinsurance ... a proportional part of the ... reinsurance.) In proportional reinsurance the ... amount after payment by the ..."
www.bbsr.edu/agcihome/rpi/climate/ins_terms.html

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bracket


Explanation:
El diccionario financiero de Routledge da muchas opciones para esta palabra, y he elegido la que me parece más adecuada.
El diccionario nos da las siguientes opciones para tramo:
Blsa, legal, impositivo: bracket
tramo de crédito: credit btranche
tramo de depreciación de activos: asset depreciation range.
tramo del impuesto progresivo: bracket creep
tramo de renta: income bracket
En base a lo anterior, creo que bracket va bien con el contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 16:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay un par de typos:
bolsa, y no blsa
tranche, y no btranche

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tranche


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 16:19:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Mortgages and Mortgage Backed Securities
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... from mortgages are usually structured to provide default insurance ? senior/mezzanine/support
tranches ? defaults are absorbed by bottom two tranches ? senior ...
www.haas.berkeley.edu/~duffee/ba232/mortgage.pdf - Páginas similares

Asset Backed Securities - The Basics - Futures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The firm may also secure credit insurance on the package by paying a ... It consists
of separate claims called tranches. The tranches are differentiated by the ...
www.e-analytics.com/fued20.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

BULLETIN No 36 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... will slowly decrease as the other tranches pay down. Eventually, it will be ... needs
and concerns of the insurance company investors influenced the structure of ...
www.insurance.ca.gov/COIN/Bulletins/Bulltn36.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

MMC Viewpoint: Catastrophe - Bonds Come of Age by Christopher ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Duff & Phelps. The two upper tranches received investment grade ratings. The Class ... experience
in the use of insurance risk securitization technology. SCOR has ...
www.mmc.com/views/00wintermcghee.shtml - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Suncorp Metway Capital Markets - Onshore Capital Market ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Links. ... for Suncorp Metway, offering two tranches both accessed a broader ...
products.suncorpmetway.com.au/bb/product_pages/onshore.asp - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Suncorp Metway News Releases - Suncorp Metway launches and prices ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a call at 28th September 2006. Both tranches have been priced at the equivalent
of ... for the acquisition of AMP\'s general insurance business announced in June. ...
corporate.suncorpmetway.com.au/news/news0127.asp - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

DBS completes pioneering synthetic CLO - FinanceAsia.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... majority were based in Singapore), 20% to insurance funds and 20% to asset managers ... As
such, the pricing of mezzanine tranches represented just a small part of ...
www.financeasia.com/articles/22F5451B-EE38-11D5-81D80090277... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

More Than Zero (Archives) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Insurance companies often need the yield of less ... be impaired. The junior instruments,
known as \"Z-Tranches\" become \"toxic waste\", suitable only for speculators ...
www.morethanzerosum.com/archives/000817.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

IRMI - Expert Commentary - Risk Finance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... But they are reducing the investors\' risk by taking the riskier tranches of the
program. ... risk for a price, as is customary for insurance companies generally. ...
test.irmi.com/expert/articles/clark005.asp - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 16:22:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PPT] www.risksociety.com/uploads/papers/Alan Punter.ppt
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... Traditional (Re)Insurance. Millions. Thousands. Tens. Contracts ... of $1 bn. Two tranches:
A-1 $164 million ... of Credit. CatEPut. Proportional Reinsurance. Property Surplus ...
Páginas similares

[PDF] \"ART FOR CATS\"
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... convergence of the re/insurance, banking and capital markets ... shared on a proportional
basis. For example ... transaction comprises two tranches of $100 million each ...
www.dentonwildesapte.com/PDF/ARTforCATS.pdf - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: In finance, this is it. (First tranche of an aid package...)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cecilia

agree  biancaf202
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Bianca

agree  Jill Renwick
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layer


Explanation:
Tramo is definitely layer, all/most insurance/reinsurance contracts are in layers.
Porportional layer (quota, first surplus and second surplus)
Non proprtional layer

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: 100%
30 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-proportional portion


Explanation:
another option...

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish