KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

garantia

English translation: coverage, warranty, guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garantia
English translation:coverage, warranty, guarantee
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:15 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: garantia
This is in a civil liability insurance policy. At the head of the policy, it lists "riesgos, garantias y partidas de la poliza" and then goes on to detail "garantia primera del riesgo quinto, etc.
I thought of putting Warranty for Garantia, but really what it is is detailing the specific items covered or excluded under the policy. Any thoughts?
Linebyline
United Kingdom
coverage, warranty, guarantee
Explanation:
Las tres palabras junto con insurance tienen hits en Yahoo, pero la primera (coverage sin s, porque es genérico en mi opinión, que equivale a cobertura en español) tiene 425 hits.
Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 425 | Next 20 >

Complete Glossary of Insurance Coverage Explanations
http://www.lcgroup.com/explanations/
More sites about: Insurance > Glossaries

Cotten Coverage Insurance Agency, Inc. - offers auto, business, home, and life insurance.
http://www.cottencoverage.com
More sites about: New York State > Farmingville > Shopping > Insurance

National Environmental Coverage Corp. - providing specialty coverage through local independent agents from markets such as general, professional and pollution liability.
http://www.necc.com/
More sites about: Insurance > Professional Liability

Regence BlueShield - an affiliation of health plans providing health care coverage for Washington residents.
http://www.regence.com
More sites about: Washington State > Seattle > Health Insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 15:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Citado entre comillas, \"Insurance coverage\" tiene 87 hits, mientras que el plural (Insurance coverages) tiene 5 hits.
Your search: \"insurance coverages\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 5 of 5 | Web Page Matches >

Export Credit Insurance Corporation - provides a range of insurance coverages for exporters.
http://www.hkecic.com
More sites about: China > Hong Kong > Insurance
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I put coverage, which I think is correct, but the proofreader, in his infinite wisdom, corrected it to Guarantees. I was a broker in the Lloyds' market for six years, and never saw coverage referred to as guarantees!
Thanks again,
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7guaranteeJacek Krankowski
5 +4coveragesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1coverage, warranty, guarantee
Robert INGLEDEW
3cover
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
guarantee


Explanation:
Some insurance policies include various "guarantees," e.g.:

We include the Claims Free Guarantee with each home insurance policy. Namely, if you've not had a claim in the past 6 consecutive years and have a verifiable, consecutive insurance history during the past 3 years, you will not lose your claims free discount if you have one claim with us.
We also include Guaranteed Renewal, which means that following your first renewal, future renewals are guaranteed provided you do not sustain more than 3 losses in 3 consecutive years, you pay your premiums, and you don't have a claim declined due to fraud.

A 3 Year Premium Guarantee is also among the benefits of insuring with Canadian Direct. This means, provided you don't have a claim, your premium will stay the same for 3 years from the time you first insure with us.
http://www.canadiandirect.com/faq/ab_home.asp

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
7 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
14 mins

agree  FionaBrind
24 mins

agree  P Forgas
45 mins

agree  Natalie Sanadze
49 mins

agree  Gustavo Carias
1 hr

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coverages


Explanation:
what the insured is covered for



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: 100% correct insurance parlance in this context - and the plural IS correct here. Also "covers"
26 mins

agree  swisstell: yes!
27 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Es justo esto
52 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it.
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coverage, warranty, guarantee


Explanation:
Las tres palabras junto con insurance tienen hits en Yahoo, pero la primera (coverage sin s, porque es genérico en mi opinión, que equivale a cobertura en español) tiene 425 hits.
Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 425 | Next 20 >

Complete Glossary of Insurance Coverage Explanations
http://www.lcgroup.com/explanations/
More sites about: Insurance > Glossaries

Cotten Coverage Insurance Agency, Inc. - offers auto, business, home, and life insurance.
http://www.cottencoverage.com
More sites about: New York State > Farmingville > Shopping > Insurance

National Environmental Coverage Corp. - providing specialty coverage through local independent agents from markets such as general, professional and pollution liability.
http://www.necc.com/
More sites about: Insurance > Professional Liability

Regence BlueShield - an affiliation of health plans providing health care coverage for Washington residents.
http://www.regence.com
More sites about: Washington State > Seattle > Health Insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 15:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Citado entre comillas, \"Insurance coverage\" tiene 87 hits, mientras que el plural (Insurance coverages) tiene 5 hits.
Your search: \"insurance coverages\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 5 of 5 | Web Page Matches >

Export Credit Insurance Corporation - provides a range of insurance coverages for exporters.
http://www.hkecic.com
More sites about: China > Hong Kong > Insurance


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I put coverage, which I think is correct, but the proofreader, in his infinite wisdom, corrected it to Guarantees. I was a broker in the Lloyds' market for six years, and never saw coverage referred to as guarantees!
Thanks again,
Jo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202: Just perfect, thank you.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Bianca.

neutral  Paul Stevens: Robert, I would just comment that coverages (i.e. the plural) IS correct here. I do think that sometimes we rely far too much on "hits" on web sites, as opposed to personal experience - I worked for 20 years in insurance.
11 mins
  -> Yes, Paul, I agree with you that sometimes we rely too much on internet searches. And my experience in insurance translations is limited: I have only translated a number of risk evaluations.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cover


Explanation:
(in the singular only). I think this is what we'd put in the UK

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4