KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

cristales (seguros)

English translation: glass insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cristales (en seguros)
English translation:glass insurance
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

13:29 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: cristales (seguros)
Probablemente esto sea muy simple pero... just in case que haya jerga específica.

Es un listado de pólizas de seguro con el detalle de los EVENTOS en cuestión: robo, incendio, etc.

Menciona "cristales" asumo que debe ser el "evento" que ocurre cuando se rompe el vidrio del auto para robar el equipo de música, debo agregar "rotura de"?

Mil gracias anticipadas.. aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
glass insurance
Explanation:
It is of course for breakage of glass, but the class of insurance is simply called glass insurance, which can be insured separately for commercial premises, if required, although it is normally done as part of a fire/all risks package.

HTH.

20 years' insurance experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:35:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have now reread your question, and if it is the event that is required, strictly speaking you should say \"glass breakage\".
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
How did you guess it was THAT urgent!

Thanks Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2glass insurancePaul Stevens
4shattered/smashed/broken... windows
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glass insurance


Explanation:
It is of course for breakage of glass, but the class of insurance is simply called glass insurance, which can be insured separately for commercial premises, if required, although it is normally done as part of a fire/all risks package.

HTH.

20 years' insurance experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:35:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have now reread your question, and if it is the event that is required, strictly speaking you should say \"glass breakage\".

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
How did you guess it was THAT urgent!

Thanks Paul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katriana Vader
8 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shattered/smashed/broken... windows


Explanation:
This is the best I can come up with my dear.
Hope it helps...and have a beautiful day:-)
terry


    None (except exp.)
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12