KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

COMPRENSIVA

English translation: comprehensive


13:33 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: COMPRENSIVA
Hola dentro del mismo documento de pólizas de seguros tengo

"Responsabilidad Civil Comprensiva"

Sé que este documento que estoy traduciendo lo escribió en español un norte americano y encontrar comprensiva en este contexto me lleva a pensar que él parte de comprehensive en inglés (abarcativo, global, que abarca...etc)

Total? Civil Liability

Total? Complete? Wide ???
o Comprehensive y no sufro más???

Saludos argentinos a todos mis amables colegas!

Aurora (hoy en el apasionante mundo de las pólizas y las primas...)
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:comprehensive
Explanation:
The term is comprehensive.

for examnple, comprehensive insurance coverage
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Jane, Aurora
Y gracias a todos, obviamente! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13comprehensiveJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3Comprehensive.... go for this
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4General Third Party liability package??Paul Stevens
4 -1complete
biancaf202


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
comprehensive


Explanation:
The term is comprehensive.

for examnple, comprehensive insurance coverage

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Jane, Aurora
Y gracias a todos, obviamente! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
2 mins

agree  Katriana Vader
4 mins

agree  Gustavo Carias
15 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
22 mins

agree  Paola Nobizelli
24 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: Yup
31 mins

agree  Sery
52 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Sí, en español yo hubiera usado "integral".
5 hrs

agree  gabyattol
5 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comprehensive.... go for this


Explanation:
Yes...

It seemed to me at first like a very bad translation... Spanglish.. but if you have to translate it back into English.. go for Comprehensive...

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
2 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Right, "comprehensive" is "integral".
42 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Third Party liability package??


Explanation:
This is almost impossible to answer without knowing exactly what is covered. Personally I have never come across a "comprehensive" liability policy as such, although obviously there are comprehensive motor policies and all risks (fire and allied perils) policies.

What you often get is a Third Party (or Public) liability policy which includes:

a) general liability towards third parties arising out of the business, occupation of premises, signs, etc.;

b) employer's liability; and

c) product's liability.

If I had to translate this phrase, I would be tempted to say General Third Party liability policy or package, but I would almost definitely add a footnote stating that it is impossible to define this phrase more fully without more detailed information.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:23:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an extra thought - I\'ve come across the term \"Combined General Liability\" on a few occasions. This is a possibility here, although I\'d still be tempted to add a note/footnote irrespective of what you finally choose.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
complete


Explanation:
Complete or Inclusive:

COMPLETE CIVIL LIABILITY (RESPONSIBILITY)


There are cases where persons are made civilly responsible for the acts of others by particular laws and statutory provisions, when they have not done anything by which they might be considered as participating in such acts. The responsibility which the hundred in England formerly incurred to make good any robbery committed within its precincts, may be mentioned as an instance. A somewhat similar liability is incurred now in some places in this country by a county, when property has been destroyed by a mob.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: I'm almost certain that it is not this specific type of cover, which is really contingent liability
21 mins